Indigo Service Solutions Limited
Registered name: INDIGO SERVICE SOLUTIONS LIMITED
Part of Icf Holdings Limited groupIndigo Service Solutions Limited made £445m revenue and £6.6k profit in the year to 30 Sep 2025. read from filing text
Indigo Service Solutions Limited’s revenue grew 8% to £445m in the year to 30 Sep 2025, with £6.6k profit and 39 employees. The company is classified under “other specialised construction activities” and is based in Newport; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Newport, Wales
- Age
- 19 yrs · since 2007
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £289m | £384m | £411m | £445m |
| Cost of sales | £284m | £378m | £404m | £437m |
| Gross profit | £5.2m | £6.2m | £6.8m | £7.3m |
| Operating profit | £644k | £989k | £1.1m | £886k |
| Profit before tax | £2.2m | £919k | £1.6m | £202k |
| Profit after tax | £2.1m | £922k | £1.5m | £6.6k |
| Profit (best available) | £2.1m | £922k | £1.5m | £6.6k |
| Staff costs | £1.7m | £1.9m | £2m | £2.4m |
| Employees (average) | 28 | 36 | 36 | 39 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 0.7% | 0.2% | 0.4% | 0% |
| Gross margin | 1.8% | 1.6% | 1.7% | 1.7% |
| Revenue per employee | £10.3m | £10.7m | £11.4m | £11.4m |
| Profit per employee | £73.3k | £25.6k | £41.6k | £168 |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲32.8% | ▲7% | ▲8.2% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼55.1% | ▲62.4% | ▼99.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲28.6% | 0% | ▲8.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.4m | £611k | £1m | £604k |
| Net assets | £12.7m | £12.7m | £11m | £4m |
| Fixed assets | £1.6m | £11m | £1.5m | £74.9k |
| Current assets | £27.9m | £38.9m | £43.5m | £43m |
| Debtors | £5.5m | £5.1m | £5.4m | £8.3m |
| Deferred income | £221k | £8.8m | £221k | £985k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 1.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £11.4m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £168
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.2%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 1.9%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼64%
- Now £4m
- Cash at bank
- ▼41%
- Now £604k
- Headcount
- ▲8%
- Now 39
- Deferred income
- ▲346%
- Now £985k
- Fixed assets
- ▼95%
- Now £74.9k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Icf Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Indigo Service Solutions Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (7)
- Ovio Solutions LtdRev. £46.7m · Profit £712k
- BMSL Group Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Gatsby Platform LtdRev. — · Profit −£42.5k
- Indigo Academy App LtdFigures not disclosed
- Indigo Platform LimitedRev. — · Profit −£595k
- Indigo Rugby Academy LtdFigures not disclosed
- Peach Contracting LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Marquee Contracting LimitedPotters Bar · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £300m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 107
- Ardent Tide LtdLondon · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £299m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 29
- Riddingtons Cis & Payroll Solutions UK LtdSwanley Village · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £170m
- Profit
- £500k
- Staff
- 2,680
- Metka - Egn LimitedLondon · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £150m
- Profit
- £6m
- Staff
- 139
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit £6.6k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.