Retirement Inspired Limited
Registered name: RETIREMENT INSPIRED LIMITED
Part of Curtis Investor Limited groupRetirement Inspired Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Mar 2023 show net assets of -£26.7k and 1 employee.
Retirement Inspired Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2023 showed net assets of −£26.7k and 1 employee. The company is classified under “buying and selling of own real estate” and is based in London; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 12 yrs · since 2014
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Retirement Inspired Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2023 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 1
- Net assets
- −£26.7k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 1 | 1 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Headcount growth | — | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £24 | £776 |
| Net assets | −£19.7k | −£26.7k |
| Current assets | £25 | £777 |
| Debtors | £1 | £1 |
| Deferred income | £500 | £6.3k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£26.7k
- Cash at bank
- ▲3133%
- Now £776
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- ▲1150%
- Now £6.3k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Curtis Investor Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Curtis Family Partners Limited75–100%
- Retirement Inspired Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- Citrus Residential LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Retirement Inspired Rentals LimitedRev. — · Profit £27.5k
Sister companies (2)
- Citrus PX Trading LimitedRev. £13.7m · Profit £162k
- Citrus Part Exchange LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Londonmetric Property PLCLondon · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £465m
- Profit
- £295m
- Staff
- —
- Vistry Group PLCWest Malling · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £3.6bn
- Profit
- £138m
- Staff
- 4,525
- Hill Residential LimitedWaltham Abbey · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £596m
- Profit
- £55.1m
- Staff
- 249
- Sheet Anchor Properties LimitedKingswinford · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £163m
- Profit
- £32.1m
- Staff
- 65
- Newriver Reit PLCLondon · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £131m
- Profit
- £31.7m
- Staff
- 261
- Mountview Estates PLCSouthgate · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £72.1m
- Profit
- £23.5m
- Staff
- 30
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2023, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.