Gwrych Trust C.I.C.
Registered name: GWRYCH TRUST C.I.C.
Gwrych Trust C.I.C. made £55.3k revenue and a £32.3k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Gwrych Trust C.I.C.’s revenue was £55.3k in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £32.3k and 1 employee. The company is classified under “other holiday and other collective accommodation” and is based in Abergele; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Abergele, Wales
- Age
- 12 yrs · since 2014
- Type
- Community Interest Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | £120k | £55.3k |
| Cost of sales | — | — | £100k | £89.4k |
| Gross profit | — | — | £20.1k | −£34k |
| Operating profit | — | — | £20.1k | −£32.3k |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £20.1k | −£32.3k |
| Profit after tax | £0 | −£14.1k | £20.1k | −£32.3k |
| Profit (best available) | £0 | −£14.1k | £20.1k | −£32.3k |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | 16.7% | −58.4% |
| Gross margin | — | — | 16.7% | −61.5% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | £120k | £55.3k |
| Profit per employee | — | −£14.1k | £20.1k | −£32.3k |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £0 | £18.2k | £45.7k | £31k |
| Net assets | £0 | −£14.1k | £6.1k | −£26.2k |
| Fixed assets | £0 | £2.2k | £6.2k | £5.6k |
| Current assets | £0 | £18.2k | £45.7k | £31k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −58.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- −61.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £55.3k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£32.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 10.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£26.2k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £31k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £5.6k
Similar profitable businesses
- Urban Cityscape LtdLondon · Other holiday and other collective accommodation
- Revenue
- £102k
- Profit
- £37.6k
- Staff
- 1
- Acc (Waterfront) LimitedIsle of Mull · Other holiday and other collective accommodation
- Revenue
- £102k
- Profit
- £23.3k
- Staff
- 3
- Eunicon Properties LtdWarlingham · Other holiday and other collective accommodation
- Revenue
- £115k
- Profit
- £32.6k
- Staff
- 2
- Pocklington School Enterprises LimitedYork · Other holiday and other collective accommodation
- Revenue
- £149k
- Profit
- £36.8k
- Staff
- 0
- Woodcraft Folk Enterprise LtdManchester · Youth hostels
- Revenue
- £121k
- Profit
- £3.4k
- Staff
- —
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£32.3k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.