Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 09182848 · Incorporated 20 Aug 2014

Fourseasons Fruiterers Ltd

Registered name: FOURSEASONS FRUITERERS LTD

Fourseasons Fruiterers Ltd made £16.9m revenue and a £149k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025.

Fourseasons Fruiterers Ltd’s revenue grew 15% to £16.9m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £149k and 92 employees. The company is classified under “wholesale of fruit and vegetable juices, mineral water and soft drinks” and is based in Swindon; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection G · Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehiclesSIC 46341Wholesale of fruit and vegetable juices, mineral water and soft drinks
Status
Active
Location
Swindon, South West
Age
12 yrs · since 2014
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2025

Key figures

IndependentCapital-lightCash flow filed
Revenue
£16.9m
Growth ▲15.4%
Profit
−£149k
Growth ▼264%
Profit margin
−0.9%
Gross 10.6%
Employees
92
Change ▲19.5%
Profit / employee
−£1.6k
Revenue/employee £184k
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202231 Dec 202331 Dec 202431 Dec 2025
DisclosureNo P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)—£11.5m£14.6m£16.9m
Cost of sales—£10.2m£12.9m£15.1m
Gross profit—£1.3m£1.8m£1.8m
Operating profit—£331k£239k−£85.9k
Profit before tax—£240k£122k−£199k
Profit after tax—£176k£91k−£149k
Profit (best available)—£176k£91k−£149k
Employees (average)37537792
Ratios
Profit margin—1.5%0.6%−0.9%
Gross margin—11.4%12%10.6%
Revenue per employee—£218k£190k£184k
Profit per employee—£3.3k£1.2k−£1.6k
Cash conversion—−60.1%−9.2%—
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth——▲26.8%▲15.4%
Profit growth——▼48.2%▼264%
Headcount growth—▲43.2%▲45.3%▲19.5%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£20.4k£353k£326k£103k
Net assets£162k£338k£303k£154k
Fixed assets£104k£153k£120k£390k
Current assets£932k£1.9m£2.5m£2.4m
Debtors£813k£1.2m£1.5m£1.5m
Cash from operations—−£199k−£21.9k−£447k
SourceFilletedAccounts · bulk data May 2024FilletedAccounts · bulk data May 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
−0.9%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
10.6%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£184k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£1.6k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
2.3%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
9%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼49%
Now £154k
Cash at bank
▼68%
Now £103k
Headcount
▲19%
Now 92
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▲224%
Now £390k
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£149k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.