Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. SC234220 · Incorporated 17 Jul 2002

Adamson's Drinks Ltd.

Registered name: ADAMSON'S DRINKS LTD.

Part of The Cress Company (Scotland) Limited group

Adamson's Drinks Ltd. made £14.2m revenue and £384k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text

Adamson's Drinks Ltd.’s revenue grew 1% to £14.2m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £384k profit and 53 employees. The company is classified under “wholesale of fruit and vegetable juices, mineral water and soft drinks” and is based in Dunfermline; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection G · Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehiclesSIC 46341Wholesale of fruit and vegetable juices, mineral water and soft drinks
Status
Active
Location
Dunfermline, Scotland
Age
24 yrs · since 2002
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2025

Key figures

Capital-lightDoing more with lessCash flow filed
Revenue
£14.2m
Growth ▲1.1%
Profit
£384k
Growth ▼10.3%
Profit margin
2.7%
Gross 22%
Employees
53
Change ▼3.6%
Profit / employee
£7.2k
Revenue/employee £269k
Profitable streak
3yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

5 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Sep 202224 Feb 202331 Dec 202331 Dec 202431 Dec 2025
DisclosureNo P&LNo P&LFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)——£12.4m£14.1m£14.2m
Cost of sales——£9.4m£10.8m£11.1m
Gross profit——£3m£3.3m£3.1m
Operating profit——£958k£568k£507k
Profit before tax——£956k£568k£512k
Profit after tax——£710k£428k£384k
Profit (best available)——£710k£428k£384k
Staff costs£1.4m£592k£1.3m£1.7m£1.8m
Employees (average)4646545553
Ratios
Profit margin——5.7%3%2.7%
Gross margin——24.2%23.2%22%
Revenue per employee——£230k£256k£269k
Profit per employee——£13.2k£7.8k£7.2k
Cash conversion——−441.7%−129.1%−26.5%
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth————▲1.1%
Profit growth————▼10.3%
Headcount growth————▼3.6%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£1.8m£330k£940k£811k£771k
Net assets£3.2m£3.7m£1.2m£1.2m£1.6m
Fixed assets£1.4m£216k£249k£193k£133k
Current assets£3.2m£4.9m£2.4m£2.4m£2.8m
Debtors£383k£238k£279k£311k£400k
Deferred income——£11k£12.7k£13.1k
Cash from operations——−£4.2m−£733k−£134k
SourceAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
2.7%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
22%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£269k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£7.2k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
−26.5%
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
0.9%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
0.1%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
2.8%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲31%
Now £1.6m
Cash at bank
▼5%
Now £771k
Headcount
▼4%
Now 53
Deferred income
▲3%
Now £13.1k
Fixed assets
▼31%
Now £133k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. The Cress Company (Scotland) Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Adamson's Drinks Ltd.this company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £384k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.