Aldergrove Manor Ltd
Registered name: ALDERGROVE MANOR LTD
Part of Deer Capital Esg Investments Europe Limited groupAldergrove Manor Ltd does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Mar 2025 show net assets of £2.4m and 72 employees.
Aldergrove Manor Ltd did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 showed net assets of £2.4m and 72 employees. The company is classified under “residential care activities for the elderly and disabled” and is based in Basingstoke; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Basingstoke, South East
- Age
- 12 yrs · since 2014
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Select Health Care General Limited”
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Aldergrove Manor Ltd’s accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 72
- Net assets
- £2.4m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 71 | 72 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Headcount growth | — | ▲1.4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £152k | £146k |
| Net assets | £2.4m | £2.4m |
| Fixed assets | £2.4m | £2.4m |
| Current assets | £1.5m | £1.4m |
| Debtors | £296k | £147k |
| Deferred income | £111k | £159k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲2%
- Now £2.4m
- Cash at bank
- ▼4%
- Now £146k
- Headcount
- ▲1%
- Now 72
- Deferred income
- ▲43%
- Now £159k
- Fixed assets
- ▼1%
- Now £2.4m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Deer Capital Esg Investments Europe Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Deer Capital Care Homes Limited75–100%
- Deer Capital Select Elderly Care Limited75–100%
- Select Health Care General Limited75–100%
- Aldergrove Manor Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (14)
- Gresford Care LimitedRev. £4.6m · Profit £705k
- Beech Tree (Overton) LimitedRev. £3.7m · Profit £590k
- Benton Care LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Broughton Hall Care LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Chapel Lodge Care LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Delves Court Care Home Ltd.Figures not disclosed
- Greenleigh Care Home LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Island Court Care Home LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Plas Rhosnesni LtdFigures not disclosed
- Ramsgate Care LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Select Primecare LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Springfield Park Care Home LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Victoria Lodge (Select) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Wantsum Lodge LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Bondcare (London) LtdManchester · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £108m
- Profit
- £5.8m
- Staff
- 2,200
- Park Homes (UK) LimitedBradford · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £44.5m
- Profit
- £5.3m
- Staff
- 1,241
- Minster Care Group LimitedSurrey · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £136m
- Profit
- £4.8m
- Staff
- 3,684
- Comfort Care Services (UK) LtdSlough · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £23.4m
- Profit
- £3.8m
- Staff
- 389
- Grove Care LimitedGodalming · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £13.7m
- Profit
- £3.6m
- Staff
- 229
- Avondale Care (Scotland) LimitedCarron · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £21.3m
- Profit
- £3.3m
- Staff
- 520
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.