Now Dutton Limited
Registered name: NOW DUTTON LIMITED
Part of Portland Investment Group Holdings Limited groupNow Dutton Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Oct 2025 show net assets of £104k and 9 employees.
Now Dutton Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Oct 2025 showed net assets of £104k and 9 employees. The company is classified under “temporary employment agency activities” and is based in Sheffield; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Sheffield, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 12 yrs · since 2014
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Now Dutton Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Oct 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 9
- Net assets
- £104k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Oct 2022 | 31 Oct 2023 | 31 Oct 2024 | 31 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 11 | 12 | 13 | 9 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | ▲9.1% | ▲8.3% | ▼30.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £62k | £37.9k | £64.9k | £8k |
| Net assets | £210k | £261k | £155k | £104k |
| Fixed assets | £813k | £700k | £589k | £475k |
| Current assets | £2.3m | £2.3m | £1.2m | £1.2m |
| Debtors | £2.2m | £2.2m | £1.1m | £1.1m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼33%
- Now £104k
- Cash at bank
- ▼88%
- Now £8k
- Headcount
- ▼31%
- Now 9
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼19%
- Now £475k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Portland Investment Group Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Portland Investment Group Limited75–100%
- Now Dutton Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (6)
- Dutton Recruitment LimitedRev. £14.2m · Profit £43.8k
- Found Recruitment Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- My Job Hub LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Payco Services LtdFigures not disclosed
- Portland Payroll LimitedFigures not disclosed
- The Portland Group Property Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Oct 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.