KK Security & FM Ltd
Registered name: KK SECURITY & FM LTD
Part of Investico Holdings Limited groupKK Security & FM Ltd made £21.5m revenue and £988k profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025.
KK Security & FM Ltd’s revenue fell 12% to £21.5m in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with £988k profit and 549 employees. The company is classified under “private security activities” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 12 yrs · since 2014
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £31.7m | £18.8m | £24.4m | £21.5m |
| Cost of sales | £22.1m | £14.9m | £18.3m | £6.2m |
| Gross profit | £9.6m | £3.9m | £6.1m | £15.3m |
| Operating profit | £877k | £702k | £1.5m | £1.3m |
| Profit before tax | £877k | £694k | £1.5m | £1.3m |
| Profit after tax | £694k | £526k | £1.1m | £988k |
| Profit (best available) | £694k | £526k | £1.1m | £988k |
| Staff costs | £8.2m | £2.6m | £4.3m | £13.7m |
| Employees (average) | 461 | 213 | 460 | 549 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 2.2% | 2.8% | 4.5% | 4.6% |
| Gross margin | 30.2% | 20.6% | 24.9% | 71.3% |
| Revenue per employee | £68.8k | £88k | £53.1k | £39.2k |
| Profit per employee | £1.5k | £2.5k | £2.4k | £1.8k |
| Cash conversion | −27.2% | 8.1% | −152.3% | −100.4% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼40.9% | ▲30.1% | ▼11.9% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼24.3% | ▲110.5% | ▼10.7% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼53.8% | ▲116% | ▲19.4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.7m | £1.5m | £3.4m | £2m |
| Net assets | £802k | £1.3m | £2.4m | £991k |
| Fixed assets | £259k | £82.7k | £65.3k | £102k |
| Current assets | £1.8m | £5.4m | £7.2m | £4.6m |
| Debtors | £0 | £3.6m | £3.5m | £2.5m |
| Deferred income | £0 | £1.5m | £2.5m | £1.3m |
| Cash from operations | −£239k | £57.1k | −£2.2m | −£1.3m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 4.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 71.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £39.2k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £1.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −100.4%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 6.3%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 11.7%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼58%
- Now £991k
- Cash at bank
- ▼43%
- Now £2m
- Headcount
- ▲19%
- Now 549
- Deferred income
- ▼46%
- Now £1.3m
- Fixed assets
- ▲56%
- Now £102k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Investico Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- KK Security & FM Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (5)
- Investico Smart Investment LtdRev. £148k · Profit £85.9k
- A One Security & FM LtdRev. £104k · Profit −£38.6k
- Investico Rochdale LtdRev. £2.4k · Profit −£1.2k
- Investico Bradford LtdRev. £0 · Profit −£50
- Investico Property Investments LtdRev. £0 · Profit −£35.8k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Anchor Security Services LimitedChester · Private security activities
- Revenue
- £21.3m
- Profit
- £546k
- Staff
- 478
- GMS Security Services LimitedBrierley Hill · Private security activities
- Revenue
- £21.8m
- Profit
- £544k
- Staff
- 448
- Impact Services (Northern) LimitedLiverpool · Private security activities
- Revenue
- £22.7m
- Profit
- £554k
- Staff
- 430
- All Square LimitedLondon · Private security activities
- Revenue
- £23m
- Profit
- £153k
- Staff
- 1,031
- Smart Sec Solutions LtdBarnet · Private security activities
- Revenue
- £20m
- Profit
- £362k
- Staff
- 384
- RMS Cash Solutions LimitedBelfast · Private security activities
- Revenue
- £19.4m
- Profit
- £178k
- Staff
- 204
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit £988k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.