Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 05527150 · Incorporated 3 Aug 2005

GMS Security Services Limited

Registered name: GMS SECURITY SERVICES LIMITED

Part of GMS Realisations Group Limited group

GMS Security Services Limited made £21.8m revenue and £544k profit in the year to 31 Aug 2025.

GMS Security Services Limited’s revenue grew 10% to £21.8m in the year to 31 Aug 2025, with £544k profit and 448 employees. The company is classified under “private security activities” and is based in Brierley Hill; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection N · Administrative and support servicesSIC 80100Private security activities
Status
Active
Location
Brierley Hill, West Midlands
Age
21 yrs · since 2005
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Aug 2025

Key figures

Capital-lightOperating leverageBoring industry
Revenue
£21.8m
Growth ▲10.5%
Profit
£544k
Growth ▲136%
Profit margin
2.5%
Gross 12.8%
Employees
448
Change ▲3.5%
Profit / employee
£1.2k
Revenue/employee £48.7k
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Aug 202231 Aug 202331 Aug 202431 Aug 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£16m£15.3m£19.7m£21.8m
Cost of sales£14m£13.4m£17.3m£19m
Gross profit£2m£1.9m£2.5m£2.8m
Operating profit£268k£42.6k£559k£937k
Profit before tax£195k−£110k£346k£760k
Profit after tax£167k−£16.2k£230k£544k
Profit (best available)£167k−£16.2k£230k£544k
Staff costs£11.8m£11.2m£13.7m£15.8m
Employees (average)481412433448
Ratios
Profit margin1%−0.1%1.2%2.5%
Gross margin12.7%12.2%12.6%12.8%
Revenue per employee£33.4k£37k£45.6k£48.7k
Profit per employee£348−£39£532£1.2k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▼4.9%▲29.4%▲10.5%
Profit growth—▼109.7%—▲136%
Headcount growth—▼14.3%▲5.1%▲3.5%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£1.1m£821k£97.8k£111k
Net assets£883k£734k£793k£1.2m
Fixed assets£312k£164k£100k£43.7k
Current assets£5.8m£6m£5.7m£7.7m
Debtors£3.7m£4m£4.2m£6.5m
Deferred income£273k£339k£373k£237k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data May 2024FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
2.5%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
12.8%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£48.7k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£1.2k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
0.2%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
1.1%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
29.7%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲49%
Now £1.2m
Cash at bank
▲14%
Now £111k
Headcount
▲3%
Now 448
Deferred income
▼36%
Now £237k
Fixed assets
▼56%
Now £43.7k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. GMS Realisations Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. GMS Group of Companies Limited75–100%
  3. GMS Security Services Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (5)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025 (profit £544k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.