GMS Security Services Limited
Registered name: GMS SECURITY SERVICES LIMITED
Part of GMS Realisations Group Limited groupGMS Security Services Limited made £21.8m revenue and £544k profit in the year to 31 Aug 2025.
GMS Security Services Limited’s revenue grew 10% to £21.8m in the year to 31 Aug 2025, with £544k profit and 448 employees. The company is classified under “private security activities” and is based in Brierley Hill; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Brierley Hill, West Midlands
- Age
- 21 yrs · since 2005
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Aug 2022 | 31 Aug 2023 | 31 Aug 2024 | 31 Aug 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £16m | £15.3m | £19.7m | £21.8m |
| Cost of sales | £14m | £13.4m | £17.3m | £19m |
| Gross profit | £2m | £1.9m | £2.5m | £2.8m |
| Operating profit | £268k | £42.6k | £559k | £937k |
| Profit before tax | £195k | −£110k | £346k | £760k |
| Profit after tax | £167k | −£16.2k | £230k | £544k |
| Profit (best available) | £167k | −£16.2k | £230k | £544k |
| Staff costs | £11.8m | £11.2m | £13.7m | £15.8m |
| Employees (average) | 481 | 412 | 433 | 448 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 1% | −0.1% | 1.2% | 2.5% |
| Gross margin | 12.7% | 12.2% | 12.6% | 12.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £33.4k | £37k | £45.6k | £48.7k |
| Profit per employee | £348 | −£39 | £532 | £1.2k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼4.9% | ▲29.4% | ▲10.5% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼109.7% | — | ▲136% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼14.3% | ▲5.1% | ▲3.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.1m | £821k | £97.8k | £111k |
| Net assets | £883k | £734k | £793k | £1.2m |
| Fixed assets | £312k | £164k | £100k | £43.7k |
| Current assets | £5.8m | £6m | £5.7m | £7.7m |
| Debtors | £3.7m | £4m | £4.2m | £6.5m |
| Deferred income | £273k | £339k | £373k | £237k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 2.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 12.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £48.7k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £1.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.1%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 29.7%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲49%
- Now £1.2m
- Cash at bank
- ▲14%
- Now £111k
- Headcount
- ▲3%
- Now 448
- Deferred income
- ▼36%
- Now £237k
- Fixed assets
- ▼56%
- Now £43.7k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- GMS Realisations Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- GMS Group of Companies Limited75–100%
- GMS Security Services Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (5)
- Blackthorns 61 LimitedRev. £0 · Profit £157k
- Blackthorns 60 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Blackthorns 62 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- GMS Caretaking Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- GMS Property Services LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- KK Security & FM LtdLondon · Private security activities
- Revenue
- £21.5m
- Profit
- £988k
- Staff
- 549
- Anchor Security Services LimitedChester · Private security activities
- Revenue
- £21.3m
- Profit
- £546k
- Staff
- 478
- Impact Services (Northern) LimitedLiverpool · Private security activities
- Revenue
- £22.7m
- Profit
- £554k
- Staff
- 430
- All Square LimitedLondon · Private security activities
- Revenue
- £23m
- Profit
- £153k
- Staff
- 1,031
- Smart Sec Solutions LtdBarnet · Private security activities
- Revenue
- £20m
- Profit
- £362k
- Staff
- 384
- RMS Cash Solutions LimitedBelfast · Private security activities
- Revenue
- £19.4m
- Profit
- £178k
- Staff
- 204
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025 (profit £544k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.