Active Pathways Holdings Limited
Registered name: ACTIVE PATHWAYS HOLDINGS LIMITED
Part of Active Pathways Group Ltd groupActive Pathways Holdings Limited made £0 revenue and £88.2k profit in the year to 31 May 2025. read from filing text
Active Pathways Holdings Limited’s revenue was £0 in the year to 31 May 2025, with £88.2k profit and 1 employee. The company is classified under “activities of head offices” and is based in Chorley; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Chorley, North West
- Age
- 12 yrs · since 2014
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Evermore Care Holdings Limited”
Key figures
Unusual figures. Profit is higher than revenue in this filing. That usually means investment income, dividends from subsidiaries or one-off gains — or a mis-tagged figure. Check the original filing before drawing conclusions.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 May 2022 | 31 May 2023 | 31 May 2024 | 31 May 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Operating profit | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Profit before tax | £789k | £223k | £100k | £88.2k |
| Profit after tax | £789k | £223k | £100k | £88.2k |
| Profit (best available) | £789k | £223k | £100k | £88.2k |
| Employees (average) | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Revenue per employee | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Profit per employee | £394k | £112k | £50k | £88.2k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Profit growth | — | ▼71.7% | ▼55.2% | ▼11.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | ▼50% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | £1.5m | £1.5m | £1.5m | £1.5m |
| Debtors | — | — | — | £22.4k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data May 2024 | Accounts · bulk data May 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Feb 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £0
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £88.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- 0%
- Now £1.5m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▼50%
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Active Pathways Group Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Active Pathways Holdings Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Active Pathways LimitedRev. £6.7m · Profit £174k
Sister companies (3)
- Active Pathways Supported Living LtdFigures not disclosed
- Concert Health Care LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Concert Healthcare Property Holdings LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 May 2025 (profit £88.2k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.