Spirit Health Group Ltd
Registered name: SPIRIT HEALTH GROUP LTD
Part of Spirit Health Group Ltd groupSpirit Health Group Ltd made £13.8m revenue and a £529k loss in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Spirit Health Group Ltd’s revenue fell 21% to £13.8m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with a loss of £529k and 27 employees. The company is classified under “wholesale of pharmaceutical goods” and is based in Leicester; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Leicester, East Midlands
- Age
- 12 yrs · since 2014
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £21.3m | £17.6m | £13.8m |
| Cost of sales | £12.7m | £8.2m | £7.7m |
| Gross profit | £8.5m | £9.3m | £6.1m |
| Operating profit | £630k | −£186k | −£1.2m |
| Profit before tax | £94.4k | −£545k | −£3m |
| Profit after tax | −£475k | −£387k | −£529k |
| Profit (best available) | −£475k | −£387k | −£529k |
| Staff costs | £1.2m | £1.5m | £1.2m |
| Employees (average) | 26 | 28 | 27 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | −2.2% | −2.2% | −3.8% |
| Gross margin | 40.1% | 53.1% | 44% |
| Revenue per employee | £818k | £627k | £512k |
| Profit per employee | −£18.3k | −£13.8k | −£19.6k |
| Cash conversion | −256.4% | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼17.4% | ▼21.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲7.7% | ▼3.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £3.8k | £2.8k | £8.6k |
| Net assets | −£3m | −£3.4m | −£3.9m |
| Fixed assets | £721k | £678k | £625k |
| Current assets | £769k | £896k | £1.4m |
| Debtors | £0 | £0 | £7.3k |
| Deferred income | £80k | £74.8k | — |
| Cash from operations | −£1.6m | £1.3k | −£964k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −3.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 44%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £512k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£19.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 4.5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£3.9m
- Cash at bank
- ▲205%
- Now £8.6k
- Headcount
- ▼4%
- Now 27
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼8%
- Now £625k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Spirit Health Group Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Spirit Health Group Ebt Limited50–75%
- Spirit Health Group Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (6)
- Spirit Healthcare LtdRev. £11.9m · Profit −£3m
- Spirit Clinical Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Spirit Digital LtdFigures not disclosed
- Spirit Health Group Ebt LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Spirit Implement LimitedFigures not disclosed
- X-Pert Health Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Miller & Miller (Chemicals) LimitedWoodford Green · Wholesale of pharmaceutical goods
- Revenue
- £13.8m
- Profit
- £2.4m
- Staff
- 14
- Advanz Pharma UK and Ireland LimitedLondon · Wholesale of pharmaceutical goods
- Revenue
- £14.1m
- Profit
- £419k
- Staff
- 13
- Teleta Pharma LimitedLoughton · Wholesale of pharmaceutical goods
- Revenue
- £13.3m
- Profit
- £730k
- Staff
- 39
- Recordati Pharmaceuticals LimitedHemel Hempstead · Wholesale of pharmaceutical goods
- Revenue
- £12.7m
- Profit
- £199k
- Staff
- 11
- Galar Ireland LtdBelfast · Wholesale of pharmaceutical goods
- Revenue
- £12.1m
- Profit
- £3.1m
- Staff
- 95
- Idorsia Pharmaceuticals UK LimitedLondon · Wholesale of pharmaceutical goods
- Revenue
- £16m
- Profit
- £5.7k
- Staff
- 14
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit −£529k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.