Bates Consortium Limited
Registered name: BATES CONSORTIUM LIMITED
Part of Aliter Capital LLP groupBates Consortium Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 30 Sep 2024 show net assets of £208.
Bates Consortium Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 30 Sep 2024 showed net assets of £208 and 0 employees. The company is classified under “other information technology service activities” and is based in Rayne; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Rayne, East of England
- Age
- 12 yrs · since 2014
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Bates Consortium Limited’s accounts for the year to 30 Sep 2024 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 0
- Net assets
- £208
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £12.6m | £9.9m | — |
| Cost of sales | £6.3m | £4.9m | — |
| Gross profit | £6.3m | £5.1m | — |
| Operating profit | £1.2m | £425k | — |
| Profit before tax | −£140k | £135k | — |
| Profit after tax | −£433k | £72.7k | — |
| Profit (best available) | −£433k | £72.7k | — |
| Employees (average) | 84 | 75 | 0 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | −3.5% | 0.7% | — |
| Gross margin | 50.1% | 51% | — |
| Revenue per employee | £150k | £133k | — |
| Profit per employee | −£5.2k | £969 | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼20.9% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼10.7% | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £8 | £8 | £208 |
| Net assets | £8 | £8 | £208 |
| Fixed assets | £20.1k | £20.1k | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £208
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £208
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Aliter Capital LLPultimate parent75–100%
- Aliter Capital GP II LLP75–100%
- Serbus Group Limited75–100%
- Serbus Secure Limited75–100%
- Bates Consortium Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- Bates Professional Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Serbus Health LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (3)
- Serbus Cni LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Serbus Defence LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Westica Communications LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Rightmove PLCMilton Keynes · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £425m
- Profit
- £217m
- Staff
- 900
- Softcat PLCMarlow · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £963m
- Profit
- £119m
- Staff
- 2,459
- Trainline PLCLondon · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £453m
- Profit
- £79.8m
- Staff
- —
- Plusnet PLCSheffield · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £337m
- Profit
- £67.3m
- Staff
- 687
- Gamma Communications PLCManchester · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £646m
- Profit
- £65m
- Staff
- —
- Telehouse International Corporation of Europe LtdOther information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £279m
- Profit
- £63.2m
- Staff
- —
Sources
Latest figures from AbridgedAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2024, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.