Vaynermedia Limited
Registered name: VAYNERMEDIA LIMITED
Vaynermedia Limited made £9.6m revenue and a £2.8m loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Vaynermedia Limited’s revenue fell 24% to £9.6m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £2.8m and 124 employees. The company is classified under “advertising agencies” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 12 yrs · since 2014
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £12.2m | £12.6m | £9.6m |
| Cost of sales | £8m | £9m | £7m |
| Gross profit | £4.2m | £3.7m | £2.5m |
| Operating profit | −£373k | −£2.8m | −£2.4m |
| Profit before tax | −£396k | −£3.3m | −£2.8m |
| Profit after tax | −£396k | −£3.3m | — |
| Profit (best available) | −£396k | −£3.3m | −£2.8m |
| Staff costs | £8.6m | £10m | £8.7m |
| Employees (average) | 138 | 150 | 124 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | −3.3% | −25.9% | −29.8% |
| Gross margin | 34.2% | 29% | 26.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £88.3k | £84.3k | £77.1k |
| Profit per employee | −£2.9k | −£21.9k | −£23k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲3.8% | ▼24.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲8.7% | ▼17.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £2.2m | £1m | £1.2m |
| Net assets | £5.5m | £2.2m | −£674k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −29.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 26.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £77.1k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£23k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼131%
- Now −£674k
- Cash at bank
- ▲13%
- Now £1.2m
- Headcount
- ▼17%
- Now 124
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Similar profitable businesses
- RPM London LimitedShepherds Bush · Advertising agencies
- Revenue
- £10.1m
- Profit
- £304k
- Staff
- 122
- Lesmar LimitedST. Albans · Advertising agencies
- Revenue
- £8.9m
- Profit
- £417k
- Staff
- 43
- London Lites LtdBarnet · Advertising agencies
- Revenue
- £8.8m
- Profit
- £17.5k
- Staff
- 15
- Group M Services LimitedDerby · Advertising agencies
- Revenue
- £10.5m
- Profit
- £2.7m
- Staff
- 28
- Global TV Experts LtdLondon · Advertising agencies
- Revenue
- £10.6m
- Profit
- £338k
- Staff
- 8
- Partnership Media Group LimitedLondon · Advertising agencies
- Revenue
- £10.9m
- Profit
- £2.7m
- Staff
- 73
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£2.8m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Updated from Companies House on 12 Oct 2026
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.