Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 08997563 · Incorporated 15 Apr 2014

Masternaut Bidco Limited

Registered name: MASTERNAUT BIDCO LIMITED

Part of Compagnie Générale Des Établissements Michelin Sca group

Masternaut Bidco Limited made £16k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2022 (revenue not disclosed).

Masternaut Bidco Limited reported £16k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2022, down 33% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 0 employees. The company is classified under “business and domestic software development” and is based in London; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection J · Information and communicationSIC 62012Business and domestic software development
Status
Active
Location
London, London
Age
12 yrs · since 2014
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2022

Key figures

Small team
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£16k
Growth ▼33.3%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
0
Change —
Profit / employee
—
 
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

2 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202131 Dec 2022
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)——
Profit after tax£24k£16k
Profit (best available)£24k£16k
Employees (average)00
Ratios
Profit margin——
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth—▼33.3%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Net assets£111m£111m
SourceAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
—
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲0%
Now £111m
Cash at bank
—
Now —
Headcount
—
Now 0
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
—
Now —
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Compagnie Générale Des Établissements Michelin Sca (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
  2. Masternaut Bidco Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Subsidiaries (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2022 (profit £16k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2023. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.