TGS (UK) Ltd
Registered name: TGS (UK) LTD
Part of Candleford Investments Ltd groupTGS (UK) Ltd made £29.4m revenue and £55.2k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
TGS (UK) Ltd’s revenue grew 20% to £29.4m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £55.2k profit and 147 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of bodies (coachwork) for motor vehicles (except caravans)” and is based in Bristol; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Bristol, South West
- Age
- 12 yrs · since 2014
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £13m | £22.1m | £24.4m | £29.4m |
| Cost of sales | £10.5m | £16.6m | £17.7m | £23m |
| Gross profit | £2.6m | £5.5m | £6.7m | £6.5m |
| Profit before tax | −£1.2m | £60.6k | £122k | £79.3k |
| Profit after tax | −£976k | £51.6k | £123k | £55.2k |
| Profit (best available) | −£976k | £51.6k | £123k | £55.2k |
| Staff costs | £2.8m | £4.9m | £6.5m | £7.2m |
| Employees (average) | 87 | 111 | 154 | 147 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −7.5% | 0.2% | 0.5% | 0.2% |
| Gross margin | 19.7% | 24.8% | 27.6% | 22% |
| Revenue per employee | £150k | £199k | £159k | £200k |
| Profit per employee | −£11.2k | £465 | £800 | £376 |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲69.7% | ▲10.6% | ▲20.5% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▲138.8% | ▼55.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲27.6% | ▲38.7% | ▼4.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £459k | £2.1m | £305k | £925k |
| Net assets | £6.7m | £5.8m | £5m | £4.4m |
| Fixed assets | £512k | £492k | £431k | £362k |
| Current assets | £8.2m | £10.6m | £9.4m | £11.8m |
| Debtors | £2.1m | £2.8m | £3.4m | £3.3m |
| Cash from operations | £2.1m | £2.6m | −£624k | £327k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 22%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £200k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £376
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 1.2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 11.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼12%
- Now £4.4m
- Cash at bank
- ▲203%
- Now £925k
- Headcount
- ▼5%
- Now 147
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼16%
- Now £362k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Candleford Investments Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- TGS Holdings (UK) Ltd75–100%
- TGS (UK) Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- Transquip Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Coolkit LimitedBlackburn · Manufacture of bodies (coachwork) for motor vehicles (except caravans)
- Revenue
- £24.6m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 144
- Oakley Coachbuilders LimitedWoodford Green · Manufacture of bodies (coachwork) for motor vehicles (except caravans)
- Revenue
- £24.3m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 99
- P P S Commercials LimitedBury · Manufacture of bodies (coachwork) for motor vehicles (except caravans)
- Revenue
- £23.7m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 135
- Edc Automotive LimitedLangstone · Manufacture of bodies (coachwork) for motor vehicles (except caravans)
- Revenue
- £38.8m
- Profit
- £2.7m
- Staff
- 178
- Equi-Trek LimitedSheffield · Manufacture of bodies (coachwork) for motor vehicles (except caravans)
- Revenue
- £21.4m
- Profit
- £489k
- Staff
- 117
- NTM-GB LimitedKidderminster · Manufacture of bodies (coachwork) for motor vehicles (except caravans)
- Revenue
- £20.2m
- Profit
- £770k
- Staff
- 82
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £55.2k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.