Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 14060933 · Incorporated 21 Apr 2022

Candleford Investments Ltd

Registered name: CANDLEFORD INVESTMENTS LTD

Candleford Investments Ltd made £29.4m revenue and £575k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.

Candleford Investments Ltd’s revenue grew 20% to £29.4m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £575k profit and 147 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Bristol; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection K · Financial and insurance activitiesSIC 64209Activities of other holding companies n.e.c.
Status
Active
Location
Bristol, South West
Age
4 yrs · since 2022
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2025

Key figures

IndependentYoung and profitableDoing more with lessCash flow filed
Revenue
£29.4m
Growth ▲20.5%
Profit
£575k
Growth ▼15.4%
Profit margin
1.9%
Gross 22%
Employees
147
Change ▼4.5%
Profit / employee
£3.9k
Revenue/employee £200k
Profitable streak
3yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202231 Dec 202331 Dec 202431 Dec 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£13m£22.1m£24.4m£29.4m
Cost of sales£10.5m£16.6m£17.7m£23m
Gross profit£2.6m£5.5m£6.7m£6.5m
Operating profit−£1.5m−£261k−£26.9k−£149k
Profit before tax−£695k−£367k−£363k−£400k
Profit after tax−£664k£978k£680k£575k
Profit (best available)−£664k£978k£680k£575k
Staff costs£2.8m£4.9m£6.5m£7.2m
Employees (average)87111154147
Ratios
Profit margin−5.1%4.4%2.8%1.9%
Gross margin19.7%24.8%27.6%22%
Revenue per employee£150k£199k£159k£200k
Profit per employee−£7.6k£8.8k£4.4k£3.9k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth——▲10.6%▲20.5%
Profit growth——▼30.6%▼15.4%
Headcount growth——▲38.7%▼4.5%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£895k£3.3m£951k£1.2m
Net assets£1k£1k£1k£1k
Fixed assets£5.8m£5.5m£5.1m£4.7m
Current assets£8m£9.8m£8.4m£10.6m
Debtors——£3.4m£3.3m
Cash from operations−£4.8m£3.6m−£1.3m−£27.1k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
1.9%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
22%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£200k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£3.9k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
16%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
11.1%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
0%
Now £1k
Cash at bank
▲24%
Now £1.2m
Headcount
▼5%
Now 147
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▼8%
Now £4.7m
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Subsidiaries (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £575k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.