Hitchin V.e. Limited
Registered name: HITCHIN V.E. LIMITED
Hitchin V.e. Limited made £1.1m revenue and £121k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Hitchin V.e. Limited’s revenue grew 9% to £1.1m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £121k profit and 6 employees. The company is classified under “other service activities” and is based in Nottingham; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Nottingham, East Midlands
- Age
- 12 yrs · since 2014
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate controlling party of the company is Abbeyfield V.E. Limited, a company incorporated in the United Kingdom. A copy of their financial statements can be obtained from Mere Way, Ruddington ”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £833k | £941k | £968k | £1.1m |
| Cost of sales | £227k | £260k | £287k | £301k |
| Gross profit | £606k | £681k | £681k | £758k |
| Operating profit | £134k | £135k | £136k | £149k |
| Profit before tax | £135k | £144k | £147k | £161k |
| Profit after tax | £108k | £110k | £110k | £121k |
| Profit (best available) | £108k | £110k | £110k | £121k |
| Staff costs | £192k | £243k | £256k | £293k |
| Employees (average) | 3 | 5 | 5 | 6 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 13% | 11.7% | 11.4% | 11.4% |
| Gross margin | 72.8% | 72.4% | 70.3% | 71.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £278k | £188k | £194k | £177k |
| Profit per employee | £36k | £22k | £22k | £20.2k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲13% | ▲2.9% | ▲9.4% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲1.8% | 0% | ▲10% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲66.7% | 0% | ▲20% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £5k | £7k | £1k | £3k |
| Net assets | £204k | £164k | £179k | £232k |
| Fixed assets | £80k | £55k | £41k | £31k |
| Current assets | £262k | £266k | £341k | £388k |
| Debtors | £33k | £146k | £239k | £238k |
| Deferred income | £56k | £64k | £61k | £54k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 11.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 71.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £177k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £20.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 2.9%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 5.1%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 22.5%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲30%
- Now £232k
- Cash at bank
- ▲200%
- Now £3k
- Headcount
- ▲20%
- Now 6
- Deferred income
- ▼11%
- Now £54k
- Fixed assets
- ▼24%
- Now £31k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Minority corporate shareholders
- Abbeyfield V.e. Limited 25–50%
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Kingston V.e. LimitedRuddington · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.1m
- Profit
- £108k
- Staff
- 7
- North Surrey Building Contractors LimitedBanstead · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.1m
- Profit
- £166k
- Staff
- 2
- Camberley V.e. LimitedRuddington · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.1m
- Profit
- £73k
- Staff
- 9
- Loughton V.e. LimitedNottingham · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1m
- Profit
- £51k
- Staff
- 9
- Featherton House LimitedGerrards Cross · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.1m
- Profit
- £158k
- Staff
- 33
- Maidenhead V.e. LimitedNottingham · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1m
- Profit
- £38k
- Staff
- 6
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £121k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.