Bridgwater Resource Recovery Limited
Registered name: BRIDGWATER RESOURCE RECOVERY LIMITED
Part of Equitix Capital Eurobond 4 Limited groupBridgwater Resource Recovery Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Mar 2024 show net assets of -£7m.
Bridgwater Resource Recovery Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2024 showed net assets of −£7m and 0 employees. The company is classified under “management consultancy activities other than financial management” and is based in Nottingham; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Nottingham, East Midlands
- Age
- 12 yrs · since 2014
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Bridgwater Resource Recovery Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2024 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 0
- Net assets
- −£7m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Operating profit | −£76.7k | −£29.6k | — |
| Profit before tax | −£76.8k | −£29.8k | — |
| Profit after tax | −£76.8k | −£29.8k | — |
| Profit (best available) | −£76.8k | −£29.8k | — |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £390k | £4.9m | £8.6m |
| Net assets | −£301k | −£331k | −£7m |
| Fixed assets | £85.2m | £92.8m | £90m |
| Current assets | £735k | £5.5m | £9.3m |
| Debtors | £0 | £71.6k | £0 |
| Deferred income | £88.5k | £402k | £685k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£7m
- Cash at bank
- ▲76%
- Now £8.6m
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- ▲71%
- Now £685k
- Fixed assets
- ▼3%
- Now £90m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Equitix Capital Eurobond 4 Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Equitix Infrastructure 4 Limited50–75%
- Bridgwater Energy Holdings Limited75–100%
- Bridgwater Resource Recovery Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Showground Distribution Park (Management Company) LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Mace Consult LimitedLondon · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £110m
- Profit
- £34.1m
- Staff
- 2,879
- Science Group PLCCambridge · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £112m
- Profit
- £33.3m
- Staff
- 531
- FRP Advisory Group PLCLondon · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £177m
- Profit
- £26.2m
- Staff
- —
- Delivery Associates LimitedLondon · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £51.6m
- Profit
- £12.5m
- Staff
- 179
- Flint Global LtdLondon · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £40.8m
- Profit
- £12.4m
- Staff
- 111
- Ixxov LimitedLondon · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £57.8m
- Profit
- £11.9m
- Staff
- 17
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2024, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.