Benchmark Mineral Intelligence Limited
Registered name: BENCHMARK MINERAL INTELLIGENCE LIMITED
Part of Benchmark Intelligence Group Limited groupBenchmark Mineral Intelligence Limited made £14.5m revenue and a £6.9m loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Benchmark Mineral Intelligence Limited’s revenue fell 11% to £14.5m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £6.9m and 132 employees. The company is classified under “publishing of consumer and business journals and periodicals” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 12 yrs · since 2014
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £12.9m | £16.4m | £16.3m | £14.5m |
| Cost of sales | £4.3m | £5m | £7.2m | £6.1m |
| Gross profit | £8.6m | £11.3m | £9.1m | £8.4m |
| Operating profit | £3m | £633k | −£5.2m | −£4.9m |
| Profit before tax | £3m | −£309k | −£5.5m | −£6.9m |
| Profit after tax | £2.4m | −£502k | −£5.5m | −£6.9m |
| Profit (best available) | £2.4m | −£502k | −£5.5m | −£6.9m |
| Staff costs | £3.9m | £6.7m | £10.3m | — |
| Employees (average) | 35 | 83 | 127 | 132 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 18.6% | −3.1% | −33.4% | −47.3% |
| Gross margin | 66.8% | 69.1% | 56% | 58.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £369k | £197k | £128k | £110k |
| Profit per employee | £68.4k | −£6.1k | −£42.9k | −£52k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲26.7% | ▼0.3% | ▼11% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼121% | — | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲137.1% | ▲53% | ▲3.9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £3.6m | £5.1m | £2.2m | £1.4m |
| Net assets | £3.6m | £3m | −£2.4m | −£10.7m |
| Fixed assets | £145k | £194k | £216k | £236k |
| Current assets | £11.1m | £9.7m | £11.3m | £7.1m |
| Debtors | £3.1m | £2.7m | £2.4m | £2m |
| Deferred income | £5.5m | £6.1m | £7.5m | £7m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −47.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 58.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £110k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£52k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 1.6%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 48.4%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 13.7%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£10.7m
- Cash at bank
- ▼35%
- Now £1.4m
- Headcount
- ▲4%
- Now 132
- Deferred income
- ▼6%
- Now £7m
- Fixed assets
- ▲9%
- Now £236k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Benchmark Intelligence Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Benchmark Mineral Intelligence Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Benchmark International LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Rho Publishing and Consulting LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- C W Research LimitedShrewsbury · Publishing of consumer and business journals and periodicals
- Revenue
- £15m
- Profit
- £3.1m
- Staff
- 106
- Redactive Publishing LimitedLondon · Publishing of consumer and business journals and periodicals
- Revenue
- £13.5m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 101
- Ocean Media (Topco) LimitedLondon · Publishing of consumer and business journals and periodicals
- Revenue
- £13.3m
- Profit
- £610k
- Staff
- 80
- Ma Business LimitedLondon · Publishing of consumer and business journals and periodicals
- Revenue
- £12.5m
- Profit
- £672k
- Staff
- 129
- Ma Agriculture LimitedLondon · Publishing of consumer and business journals and periodicals
- Revenue
- £12.3m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- 70
- Apl Media LimitedKings Langley · Publishing of consumer and business journals and periodicals
- Revenue
- £17.4m
- Profit
- £952k
- Staff
- 123
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£6.9m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.