Read Hyundai Kings Lynn Limited
Registered name: READ HYUNDAI KINGS LYNN LIMITED
Part of Read Motor Group Limited groupRead Hyundai Kings Lynn Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Dec 2024 show net assets of £1.3m and 15 employees.
Read Hyundai Kings Lynn Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 showed net assets of £1.3m and 15 employees. The company is classified under “sale of new cars and light motor vehicles” and is based in Worksop; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Worksop, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 12 yrs · since 2014
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Read Motor Group Limited”
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Read Hyundai Kings Lynn Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 15
- Net assets
- £1.3m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 18 | 16 | 15 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Headcount growth | — | ▼11.1% | ▼6.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £157k | £72.1k | — |
| Net assets | £863k | £1.1m | £1.3m |
| Fixed assets | £69.7k | £48.9k | £31.5k |
| Current assets | £2.7m | £3.4m | £4.4m |
| Debtors | £253k | £380k | £498k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲15%
- Now £1.3m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▼6%
- Now 15
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼36%
- Now £31.5k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Read Motor Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Read Hyundai Kings Lynn Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (9)
- Read Derby LimitedRev. £29m · Profit −£240k
- Read Burton LimitedLiquidationRev. £24.2m · Profit −£687k
- Read Hyundai LimitedRev. £20.8m · Profit £72.6k
- Read Hyundai Lincoln LimitedRev. £19.5m · Profit £278k
- Read Hyundai Doncaster LimitedRev. £17.8m · Profit £11.5k
- Read Automotive Grimsby LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Read Hyundai Boston LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Read Hyundai Worksop LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Read Used Car Sales LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Lookers Motor Group LimitedStoke-on-Trent · Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £1.9bn
- Profit
- £134m
- Staff
- 2,051
- Arnold Clark Automobiles LimitedGlasgow · Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £5.6bn
- Profit
- £79.4m
- Staff
- 11,743
- Lookers LimitedStoke-on-Trent · Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £4.4bn
- Profit
- £42.2m
- Staff
- —
- Jct600 LimitedBradford · Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £1.3bn
- Profit
- £14.1m
- Staff
- 2,148
- Park's of Hamilton (Townhead Garage) LimitedHamilton · Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £862m
- Profit
- £13.8m
- Staff
- 1,322
- Warrington Garages LimitedNottingham · Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £365m
- Profit
- £9.8m
- Staff
- 344
Sources
Latest figures from FilletedAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.