Left Hand Man Ltd
Registered name: LEFT HAND MAN LTD
Left Hand Man Ltd made £89.7k revenue and £49.2k profit in the year to 28 Feb 2025.
Left Hand Man Ltd’s revenue grew 13% to £89.7k in the year to 28 Feb 2025, with £49.2k profit and 1 employee. The company is classified under “other professional, scientific and technical activities” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 12 yrs · since 2014
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 28 Feb 2022 | 28 Feb 2023 | 29 Feb 2024 | 28 Feb 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £81.1k | £84k | £79.3k | £89.7k |
| Profit after tax | £50.2k | £50.4k | £47.1k | £49.2k |
| Profit (best available) | £50.2k | £50.4k | £47.1k | £49.2k |
| Staff costs | £18.8k | £21.7k | £20.2k | £27.7k |
| Employees (average) | — | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 61.9% | 60% | 59.4% | 54.9% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £84k | £79.3k | £89.7k |
| Profit per employee | — | £50.4k | £47.1k | £49.2k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲3.7% | ▼5.7% | ▲13.2% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲0.4% | ▼6.6% | ▲4.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | £47.1k | £68.5k | £75.2k | £90.9k |
| Current assets | £47.1k | £68.5k | £75.2k | £90.9k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 54.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £89.7k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £49.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲21%
- Now £90.9k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Similar profitable businesses
- Misha LimitedLondon · Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £100k
- Profit
- £41.1k
- Staff
- 2
- RPSL LimitedLondon · Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £102k
- Profit
- £14.8k
- Staff
- 2
- Effective Automation LimitedLondon · Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £102k
- Profit
- £38.1k
- Staff
- 2
- Loxton Surveyors LimitedBath · Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £103k
- Profit
- £25.5k
- Staff
- 1
- Young Diverse World Changers C.I.C.London · Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £103k
- Profit
- £12.3k
- Staff
- 0
- Chronologi LtdTruro · Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £104k
- Profit
- £17.6k
- Staff
- 2
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 28 Feb 2025 (profit £49.2k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.