Hatherop Castle Limited
Registered name: HATHEROP CASTLE LIMITED
Part of Wishford Education Group Limited groupHatherop Castle Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Aug 2024 show net assets of £868k and 79 employees.
Hatherop Castle Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Aug 2024 showed net assets of £868k and 79 employees. The company is classified under “primary education” and is based in Corsham; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Corsham, South West
- Age
- 12 yrs · since 2014
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Hatherop Castle Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Aug 2024 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 79
- Net assets
- £868k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Aug 2022 | 31 Aug 2023 | 31 Aug 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 73 | 74 | 79 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Headcount growth | — | ▲1.4% | ▲6.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £141k | £276k | £201k |
| Net assets | −£121k | £169k | £868k |
| Fixed assets | £787k | £880k | £1m |
| Current assets | £287k | £476k | £1.1m |
| Debtors | £66.3k | £70.8k | £101k |
| Deferred income | £599k | £820k | £930k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲414%
- Now £868k
- Cash at bank
- ▼27%
- Now £201k
- Headcount
- ▲7%
- Now 79
- Deferred income
- ▲13%
- Now £930k
- Fixed assets
- ▲17%
- Now £1m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Wishford Education Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Wishford Education Holdings Limited75–100%
- Wishford Schools (Group) Limited75–100%
- Hatherop Castle Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (15)
- Cricklade Manor Prep LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Heywood Prep LimitedFigures not disclosed
- ST David's Prep LimitedFigures not disclosed
- ST Edward's Prep LimitedFigures not disclosed
- ST Faith's at Ash School LimitedFigures not disclosed
- The Mead School LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Westonbirt Leisure LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Wishford H1 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Wishford H2 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Wishford H3 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Wishford P1 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Wishford P2 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Wishford P3 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Wishford P5 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Wishford P6 LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Ardingly College LimitedHaywards Heath · Primary education
- Revenue
- £45.1m
- Profit
- £11m
- Staff
- 580
- Hurstpierpoint College LimitedHassocks · Primary education
- Revenue
- £40.3m
- Profit
- £4.8m
- Staff
- —
- Scarisbrick Hall School LimitedOrmskirk · Primary education
- Revenue
- £12.2m
- Profit
- £2m
- Staff
- 229
- ST. John's Preparatory & Senior School LimitedBorehamwood · Primary education
- Revenue
- £7.5m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 90
- The Garden House School LimitedLondon · Primary education
- Revenue
- £13.5m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 140
- Edgbaston High School for GirlsBirmingham · Primary education
- Revenue
- £13m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- 229
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Aug 2024, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.