Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 08846965 · Incorporated 15 Jan 2014

Bullish UK Services Ltd

Registered name: BULLISH UK SERVICES LTD

Bullish UK Services Ltd made a £5.3m loss in the year to 31 Dec 2024 (revenue not disclosed).

Bullish UK Services Ltd reported a loss of £5.3m in the year to 31 Dec 2024; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 45 employees. The company is classified under “web portals” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection J · Information and communicationSIC 63120Web portals
Status
Active
Location
London, London
Age
12 yrs · since 2014
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2024

Key figures

Independent
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
−£5.3m
Growth —
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
45
Change ▼4.3%
Profit / employee
−£118k
 
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202231 Dec 202331 Dec 2024
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)———
Cost of sales£238k£243k£317k
Profit after tax−£1.4m−£2.8m−£5.3m
Profit (best available)−£1.4m−£2.8m−£5.3m
Employees (average)464745
Ratios
Profit margin———
Profit per employee−£31.5k−£59.9k−£118k
Growth (year on year)
Headcount growth—▲2.2%▼4.3%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£1.6m£2m£1.3m
Net assets—£667k−£4.5m
Fixed assets£2.1m£2.2m£88.6k
Current assets£1.6m£2.2m£1.6m
Debtors£37.2k£11.9k£11.9k
Deferred income£12.5k£0£0
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£118k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼777%
Now −£4.5m
Cash at bank
▼37%
Now £1.3m
Headcount
▼4%
Now 45
Deferred income
—
Now £0
Fixed assets
▼96%
Now £88.6k
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Subsidiaries (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit −£5.3m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.