Opuspond Limited
Registered name: OPUSPOND LIMITED
Opuspond Limited made a £279k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Opuspond Limited reported a loss of £279k in the year to 31 Dec 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 2 employees. The company is classified under “book publishing” and is based in Leicester; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Leicester, East Midlands
- Age
- 12 yrs · since 2014
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company is a wholly owned subsidiary of Recorded Books Inc., an incorporated company based in the United States of America. Copies of the financial statements of Recorded Books Inc., the smallest ”
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit before tax | −£378k | −£383k | −£363k | −£372k |
| Profit after tax | −£306k | −£293k | −£273k | −£279k |
| Profit (best available) | −£306k | −£293k | −£273k | −£279k |
| Employees (average) | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | −£153k | −£147k | −£136k | −£139k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | £904k | £611k | £339k | £60k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£139k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼82%
- Now £60k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Subsidiaries (2)
- W F Howes LimitedRev. £16.1m · Profit £3m
- Boldwood Books LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Relx PLCBook publishing
- Revenue
- £9.6bn
- Profit
- £2.1bn
- Staff
- 37,600
- Penguin Books LimitedLondon · Book publishing
- Revenue
- £280m
- Profit
- £50.8m
- Staff
- 870
- Bloomsbury Publishing PLCLondon · Book publishing
- Revenue
- £326m
- Profit
- £27m
- Staff
- 1,238
- The Random House Group LimitedLondon · Book publishing
- Revenue
- £275m
- Profit
- £19.4m
- Staff
- 1,939
- Coordination Group Publications LtdBroughton in Furness · Book publishing
- Revenue
- £37.8m
- Profit
- £8.6m
- Staff
- —
- Lostmy.name LtdLondon · Book publishing
- Revenue
- £33.9m
- Profit
- £3.4m
- Staff
- 68
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£279k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.