Incipio Group Limited
Registered name: INCIPIO GROUP LIMITED
Part of Incipio Group Management Ltd groupIncipio Group Limited made £25.3m revenue and a £819k loss in the year to 29 Dec 2024.
Incipio Group Limited’s revenue fell 4% to £25.3m in the year to 29 Dec 2024, with a loss of £819k and 416 employees. The company is classified under “public houses and bars” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 12 yrs · since 2013
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 25 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 29 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £20.7m | £26.3m | £25.3m |
| Cost of sales | −£4.9m | −£5.8m | −£5.4m |
| Gross profit | £15.8m | £20.5m | £19.9m |
| Operating profit | −£442k | £1m | £1.4m |
| Profit before tax | −£1.7m | −£1.6m | −£819k |
| Profit after tax | −£1.7m | −£1.6m | −£819k |
| Profit (best available) | −£1.7m | −£1.6m | −£819k |
| Staff costs | £7.8m | £9.5m | £9.5m |
| Employees (average) | 362 | 404 | 416 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | −8.1% | −6% | −3.2% |
| Gross margin | 76.3% | 78% | 78.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £57.1k | £65.2k | £60.8k |
| Profit per employee | −£4.6k | −£3.9k | −£2k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲27.6% | ▼4% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲11.6% | ▲3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £700k | £1.1m | £438k |
| Net assets | −£4.3m | −£5.9m | −£6.7m |
| Fixed assets | £8.6m | £7.5m | £7.8m |
| Current assets | £2.4m | £3.6m | £2.4m |
| Debtors | £162k | £290k | £556k |
| Deferred income | £1.5m | £1.9m | £2.2m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −3.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 78.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £60.8k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 30.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 8.6%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 2.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£6.7m
- Cash at bank
- ▼61%
- Now £438k
- Headcount
- ▲3%
- Now 416
- Deferred income
- ▲14%
- Now £2.2m
- Fixed assets
- ▲3%
- Now £7.8m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Incipio Group Management Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Incipio Group Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (4)
- Creative Spaces MGT Ltd.Figures not disclosed
- Incipio Canary Wharf LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Incipio Kensington LtdFigures not disclosed
- Incipio Saville LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Red Oak Taverns LimitedIpswich · Public houses and bars
- Revenue
- £25.5m
- Profit
- £6.7m
- Staff
- 33
- Black Country Traditional Inns LimitedCoventry · Public houses and bars
- Revenue
- £24.8m
- Profit
- £3.7m
- Staff
- 29
- Bruce Group Scotland LimitedStirling · Public houses and bars
- Revenue
- £18.8m
- Profit
- £536k
- Staff
- 310
- Buzzworks Hospitality LimitedKilmarnock · Public houses and bars
- Revenue
- £18.6m
- Profit
- £304k
- Staff
- 405
- NQ64 Arcade Bars LtdManchester · Public houses and bars
- Revenue
- £18m
- Profit
- £926k
- Staff
- 179
- DHP Family LtdNottingham · Public houses and bars
- Revenue
- £35.9m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 384
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 29 Dec 2024 (profit −£819k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.