Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 08807474 · Incorporated 9 Dec 2013

Curo Construction Limited

Registered name: CURO CONSTRUCTION LIMITED

Part of Curo Group Holdings Ltd group

Curo Construction Limited made £108m revenue and £962k profit in the year to 30 Sep 2024. read from filing text

Curo Construction Limited’s revenue fell 31% to £108m in the year to 30 Sep 2024, with £962k profit and 104 employees. The company is classified under “other specialised construction activities” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection F · ConstructionSIC 43999Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
Status
In Administration
Location
London, London
Age
12 yrs · since 2013
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 30 Sep 2024

Key figures

Capital-lightBoring industryCash flow filed
Revenue
£108m
Growth ▼30.9%
Profit
£962k
Growth ▼63.9%
Profit margin
0.9%
Gross 6.1%
Employees
104
Change ▲22.4%
Profit / employee
£9.2k
Revenue/employee £1m
Profitable streak
3yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Sep 202230 Sep 202330 Sep 2024
DisclosureFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£77m£157m£108m
Cost of sales£70m£148m£102m
Gross profit£7m£9m£6.6m
Operating profit£4.5m£3.3m£1.4m
Profit before tax£4.4m£3.2m£1.2m
Profit after tax£3.9m£2.7m£962k
Profit (best available)£3.9m£2.7m£962k
Staff costs£4.6m£7.5m£9.8m
Employees (average)5785104
Ratios
Profit margin5.1%1.7%0.9%
Gross margin9.1%5.8%6.1%
Revenue per employee£1.4m£1.8m£1m
Profit per employee£68.3k£31.3k£9.2k
Cash conversion−194.2%−341.5%680.7%
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲103.8%▼30.9%
Profit growth—▼31.6%▼63.9%
Headcount growth—▲49.1%▲22.4%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£15m£22.1m£11.1m
Net assets£6.5m£8.5m£7.8m
Fixed assets£37.8k£1.8m£3.6m
Current assets£32.6m£50.4m£31.6m
Debtors£2.4m£2.6m£3.7m
Deferred income£8.1m£10.2m£5.2m
Cash from operations−£8.7m−£11.2m£9.3m
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
0.9%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
6.1%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£1m
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£9.2k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
680.7%
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
3.4%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
4.8%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
3.4%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼8%
Now £7.8m
Cash at bank
▼50%
Now £11.1m
Headcount
▲22%
Now 104
Deferred income
▼48%
Now £5.2m
Fixed assets
▲103%
Now £3.6m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Curo Group Holdings Ltdultimate parent75–100%
  2. Curo Construction Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2024 (profit £962k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.