MTX Contracts Limited
Registered name: MTX CONTRACTS LIMITED
Part of MTX Holdings Limited groupMTX Contracts Limited made £114m revenue and £5.9m profit in the year to 31 Aug 2025. read from filing text
MTX Contracts Limited’s revenue fell 12% to £114m in the year to 31 Aug 2025, with £5.9m profit and 81 employees. The company is classified under “other specialised construction activities” and is based in Wilmslow; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Wilmslow, North West
- Age
- 24 yrs · since 2002
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The ultimate parent company is MTX Holdings Limited, a company registered in England & Wales. The consolidated accounts of MTX Holdings Limited, in which this company are included, are available to th”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Aug 2022 | 31 Aug 2023 | 31 Aug 2024 | 31 Aug 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £67.1m | £114m | £129m | £114m |
| Cost of sales | £61.6m | £105m | £119m | £102m |
| Gross profit | £5.5m | £8.9m | £10.5m | £11.1m |
| Operating profit | £2.4m | £4.9m | £5.8m | £6.1m |
| Profit before tax | £2.4m | £5.1m | £6.8m | £6.9m |
| Profit after tax | £3.7m | £5.3m | £5.1m | £5.9m |
| Profit (best available) | £3.7m | £5.3m | £5.1m | £5.9m |
| Staff costs | £3.4m | £4.5m | £5.6m | £6m |
| Employees (average) | 61 | 71 | 80 | 81 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 5.5% | 4.7% | 4% | 5.2% |
| Gross margin | 8.2% | 7.8% | 8.1% | 9.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £1.1m | £1.6m | £1.6m | £1.4m |
| Profit per employee | £61.1k | £74.6k | £64.3k | £73k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲69.9% | ▲13.5% | ▼12.3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲42.2% | ▼2.9% | ▲15% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲16.4% | ▲12.7% | ▲1.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £5.2m | £14.9m | £18.9m | £17.7m |
| Net assets | £3.3m | £5.5m | £6.9m | £8.4m |
| Fixed assets | £276k | £295k | £5.8k | £507k |
| Current assets | £27.1m | £45.9m | £38.5m | £33.1m |
| Debtors | £9.1m | £26.3m | £12.8m | £10.8m |
| Deferred income | £4m | £6.4m | £13.8m | £11.1m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 5.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 9.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £1.4m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £73k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.4%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 9.8%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 9.5%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲22%
- Now £8.4m
- Cash at bank
- ▼7%
- Now £17.7m
- Headcount
- ▲1%
- Now 81
- Deferred income
- ▼20%
- Now £11.1m
- Fixed assets
- ▲8713%
- Now £507k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- MTX Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- MTX Contracts Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- Elite Group Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Elite Property & Facilities Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Knight Build LimitedBillericay · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £113m
- Profit
- £6.6m
- Staff
- 40
- Edgewater Contracts & Specialist Joinery LtdToomebridge · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £110m
- Profit
- £3.5m
- Staff
- 93
- Collins Construction LtdCroydon · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £108m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 141
- Newwaves Solutions LimitedWeybridge · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £103m
- Profit
- £3.8m
- Staff
- 59
- Shannonside Civil Engineering LimitedRedditch · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £89.4m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 40
- Trackwork Group LimitedDoncaster · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £88.4m
- Profit
- £6.3m
- Staff
- 473
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025 (profit £5.9m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.