Marku a Limited
Registered name: MARKU A LIMITED
Part of Aunest Holdings Limited groupMarku a Limited made £1.5m revenue and a £135k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2024.
Marku a Limited’s revenue fell 11% to £1.5m in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with a loss of £135k and 45 employees. The company is classified under “child day-care activities” and is based in Bromley; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Bromley, London
- Age
- 12 yrs · since 2013
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £1.7m | £1.5m |
| Cost of sales | — | £1.3m | £1.4m |
| Gross profit | — | £427k | £147k |
| Operating profit | — | £115k | −£150k |
| Profit before tax | — | £94.4k | −£163k |
| Profit after tax | — | £58.6k | −£135k |
| Profit (best available) | — | £58.6k | −£135k |
| Employees (average) | 39 | 45 | 45 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | 3.4% | −8.8% |
| Gross margin | — | 24.9% | 9.5% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £38.2k | £34.2k |
| Profit per employee | — | £1.3k | −£3k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▼10.6% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼330.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲15.4% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £150 | £152 | £156 |
| Net assets | £825 | £19.5k | −£152k |
| Fixed assets | £165k | £137k | £121k |
| Current assets | £430k | £351k | £736k |
| Debtors | £34.7k | £31.5k | £8.1k |
| Deferred income | £18.9k | £21.8k | £48k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −8.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 9.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £34.2k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 7.8%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 3.1%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0.5%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼877%
- Now −£152k
- Cash at bank
- ▲3%
- Now £156
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 45
- Deferred income
- ▲121%
- Now £48k
- Fixed assets
- ▼12%
- Now £121k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Aunest Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Marku a Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (3)
- Sevenoaks Nursery LtdRev. £54.8k · Profit −£123k
- Orpington Day Nursery LtdFigures not disclosed
- Tunbridge Wells Day Nursery LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Pumpkin Pie Childcare LtdMorpeth · Child day-care activities
- Revenue
- £1.4m
- Profit
- £140k
- Staff
- 30
- V.niklekaj LtdIsleworth · Child day-care activities
- Revenue
- £1.4m
- Profit
- £170k
- Staff
- 29
- Solihull Day Care LimitedSolihull · Child day-care activities
- Revenue
- £1.9m
- Profit
- £394k
- Staff
- 54
- Glo Childcare LtdBerkeley · Child day-care activities
- Revenue
- £1.2m
- Profit
- £207k
- Staff
- 32
- Berkhampstead School (Day Care Nursery) LimitedCheltenham · Child day-care activities
- Revenue
- £2.1m
- Profit
- £41.4k
- Staff
- 57
- Grow Learn Play Project CICBanbury · Child day-care activities
- Revenue
- £1.1m
- Profit
- £46.6k
- Staff
- 37
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit −£135k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.