Jagan Embedded Ltd
Registered name: JAGAN EMBEDDED LTD
Jagan Embedded Ltd made £46.9k revenue and £16.9k profit in the year to 30 Nov 2025.
Jagan Embedded Ltd’s revenue fell 30% to £46.9k in the year to 30 Nov 2025, with £16.9k profit and 1 employee. The company is classified under “business and domestic software development” and is based in Northwich; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Northwich, North West
- Age
- 12 yrs · since 2013
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Nov 2022 | 30 Nov 2023 | 30 Nov 2024 | 30 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £77.5k | £59.7k | £67k | £46.9k |
| Profit after tax | £44.9k | £29.7k | £34.6k | £16.9k |
| Profit (best available) | £44.9k | £29.7k | £34.6k | £16.9k |
| Staff costs | £19.8k | £20.6k | £22.4k | £23.4k |
| Employees (average) | — | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 58% | 49.6% | 51.7% | 36% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £59.7k | £67k | £46.9k |
| Profit per employee | — | £29.7k | £34.6k | £16.9k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼22.9% | ▲12.1% | ▼29.9% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼34% | ▲16.7% | ▼51.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | £22.8k | £21.8k | £13.7k | £3.1k |
| Fixed assets | £700 | £700 | £700 | £700 |
| Current assets | £23.3k | £24.2k | £13.7k | £6.3k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 36%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £46.9k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £16.9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 1.5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼77%
- Now £3.1k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- 0%
- Now £700
Similar profitable businesses
- R&a Consulting and Brokerage Services LtdBelfast · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £100k
- Profit
- £59.3k
- Staff
- 1
- Mzek LimitedCroydon · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £101k
- Profit
- £55.9k
- Staff
- 2
- Kerckhoffs LtdSunderland · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £101k
- Profit
- £2.4k
- Staff
- 4
- Mounce Hydrosmart LtdBeverley · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £102k
- Profit
- £50k
- Staff
- 2
- Tritium Associates LimitedGlasgow · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £102k
- Profit
- £30.9k
- Staff
- 1
- Gochi Groups LimitedBirmingham · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £103k
- Profit
- £22.1k
- Staff
- 3
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Nov 2025 (profit £16.9k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.