Opes MRF 2013 Limited
Registered name: OPES MRF 2013 LIMITED
Part of Fenix Bridge Holdings Limited groupOpes MRF 2013 Limited made £26.2m revenue and a £540k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2023.
Opes MRF 2013 Limited’s revenue grew 46% to £26.2m in the year to 31 Dec 2023, with a loss of £540k and 22 employees. The company is classified under “remediation activities and other waste management services” and is based in Leigh-on-Sea; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Liquidation
- Location
- Leigh-on-Sea, East of England
- Age
- 13 yrs · since 2013
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £17.9m | £26.2m |
| Cost of sales | £10.1m | £17.2m |
| Gross profit | £7.9m | £9.1m |
| Operating profit | £2.5m | £138k |
| Profit before tax | £2.5m | £27.6k |
| Profit after tax | £1.9m | −£540k |
| Profit (best available) | £1.9m | −£540k |
| Staff costs | £1.4m | £997k |
| Employees (average) | 9 | 22 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 10.4% | −2.1% |
| Gross margin | 43.8% | 34.5% |
| Revenue per employee | £2m | £1.2m |
| Profit per employee | £207k | −£24.6k |
| Cash conversion | −497.4% | −4543% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲46.3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼129% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲144.4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £232k | £2.6m |
| Net assets | £1.7m | £1m |
| Fixed assets | £14.3m | £13.9m |
| Current assets | £1.6m | £5.1m |
| Debtors | £128k | £691k |
| Deferred income | £0 | £124k |
| Cash from operations | −£12.5m | −£6.3m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −2.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 34.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £1.2m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£24.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −4543%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 52.9%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.5%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 2.6%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼39%
- Now £1m
- Cash at bank
- ▲1028%
- Now £2.6m
- Headcount
- ▲144%
- Now 22
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £124k
- Fixed assets
- ▼3%
- Now £13.9m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Fenix Bridge Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Fenix Bridge Investments Ltd75–100%
- Everwaste Solutions Limited75–100%
- Opes MRF 2013 Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (5)
- Everwaste Recovery and Recycling Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Land Recovery North West LtdFigures not disclosed
- NWM Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Oates Environmental LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Wynmark Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Rock Solid Processing LimitedExeter · Remediation activities and other waste management services
- Revenue
- £25.7m
- Profit
- £3.7m
- Staff
- 35
- Metcor Group LtdGravesend · Remediation activities and other waste management services
- Revenue
- £25.6m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 223
- Sirius Remediation LimitedDurham · Remediation activities and other waste management services
- Revenue
- £26.9m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 104
- Sssi LimitedLondon · Remediation activities and other waste management services
- Revenue
- £24.7m
- Profit
- £279k
- Staff
- 19
- Neal Soil Suppliers Ltd.Cardiff · Remediation activities and other waste management services
- Revenue
- £28.3m
- Profit
- £202k
- Staff
- 99
- Dynamic Ground Solutions LimitedSouthend on Sea · Remediation activities and other waste management services
- Revenue
- £28.8m
- Profit
- £2.6m
- Staff
- 30
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2023 (profit −£540k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.