Dorchester Vets4pets Limited
Registered name: DORCHESTER VETS4PETS LIMITED
Part of Pets at Home Group PLC groupDorchester Vets4pets Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 27 Mar 2025 show net assets of £163k and 11 employees.
Dorchester Vets4pets Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 27 Mar 2025 showed net assets of £163k and 11 employees. The company is classified under “veterinary activities” and is based in Handforth; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Handforth, North West
- Age
- 13 yrs · since 2013
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Dorchester Vets4pets Limited’s accounts for the year to 27 Mar 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 11
- Net assets
- £163k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Mar 2023 | 28 Mar 2024 | 27 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 8 | 9 | 11 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Headcount growth | — | ▲12.5% | ▲22.2% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £172k | £220k | £224k |
| Net assets | £100k | £32k | £163k |
| Fixed assets | £18.8k | £11.4k | £22.5k |
| Current assets | £220k | £287k | £341k |
| Debtors | £33.4k | £54.4k | £102k |
| Source | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲410%
- Now £163k
- Cash at bank
- ▲2%
- Now £224k
- Headcount
- ▲22%
- Now 11
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲98%
- Now £22.5k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Pets at Home Group PLCultimate parent75–100%
- Pets at Home NO.1 Limited75–100%
- Pets at Home Holdings Limited75–100%
- Pets at Home Vet Group Limited75–100%
- Companion Care (Services) Limited75–100%
- Dorchester Vets4pets Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (102)
- Pentland Vets4pets LimitedRev. £1m · Profit £156k
- Abbotsinch V4P 1A LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Abbotsinch Vets for Pets LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Aberdeen North Vets4pets LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Alton Vets4pets LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Andover Vets4pets LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ballymena Vets for Pets LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bangor Wales Vets4pets LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bearsden Vets4pets LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bedminster Vets4pets LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Belfast Stormont Vets4pets LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bicester Vets4pets LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bonnyrigg Vets4pets LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Borehamwood Vets4pets LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bourne Vets4pets LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bracknell Vets4pets LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bramley Vets4pets (Newco) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Brighton Vets4pets LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bristol Longwell Green Vets4pets LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Cardiff Ty Glas Vets for Pets LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Carmarthen Vets4pets LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Cleveleys Vets4pets LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Clitheroe Vets4pets LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Companion Care (Ballymena) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Companion Care (Ely) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Companion Care (Exeter Marsh) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Companion Care (Friern Barnet) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Companion Care (Hove) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Companion Care (Macclesfield) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Companion Care (Newport) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Companion Care (Nottingham) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Companion Care (Oxford) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Companion Care (Perth) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Companion Care (Salisbury) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Companion Care (Scarborough) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Companion Care (Speke) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Companion Care (Stevenage) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Companion Care (Tunbridge Wells) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Consett Vets for Pets LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Craigavon Vets4pets LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Davidsons Mains Vets4pets LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Didcot Vets4pets LimitedFigures not disclosed
- East Grinstead Vets for Pets LimitedFigures not disclosed
- East Kilbride South Vets4pets LimitedFigures not disclosed
- East Kilbride Vets4pets LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ellesmere Port Vets4pets LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Gamston Vets4pets LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Gateshead Team Valley Vets for Pets LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Gillingham V4P 1A LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Gillingham Vets for Pets LimitedFigures not disclosed
- +52 more
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Bova Specials UK LimitedLondon · Veterinary activities
- Revenue
- £20.6m
- Profit
- £6.1m
- Staff
- 93
- Premier Veterinary Group PLCBristol · Veterinary activities
- Revenue
- £16.8m
- Profit
- £3.6m
- Staff
- 67
- The George Group LimitedMalmesbury · Veterinary activities
- Revenue
- £12.8m
- Profit
- £2.3m
- Staff
- 125
- Synergy Farm Health LimitedMaiden Newton · Veterinary activities
- Revenue
- £19.4m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 141
- Oakhill Management (Preston) LimitedPreston · Veterinary activities
- Revenue
- £10m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 127
- Braid Vets LimitedEdinburgh · Veterinary activities
- Revenue
- £5.1m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 64
Sources
Latest figures from FilletedAccounts for the year to 27 Mar 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.