Rol Cruise Holdings Limited
Registered name: ROL CRUISE HOLDINGS LIMITED
Part of Rol Cruise Holdings Limited groupRol Cruise Holdings Limited made £66m revenue and £6.8m profit in the year to 30 Apr 2026. read from filing text
Rol Cruise Holdings Limited’s revenue grew 7% to £66m in the year to 30 Apr 2026, with £6.8m profit and 148 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Colchester; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Colchester, East of England
- Age
- 13 yrs · since 2013
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Apr 2023 | 30 Apr 2024 | 30 Apr 2025 | 30 Apr 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £50.3m | £61.9m | £66m |
| Cost of sales | — | £21.6m | £27.3m | £28.6m |
| Gross profit | — | £28.7m | £34.6m | £37.4m |
| Operating profit | — | £4.8m | £8.9m | £10.9m |
| Profit before tax | — | £5.6m | £8.8m | £9.7m |
| Profit after tax | −£460k | £2.2m | £6.1m | £6.8m |
| Profit (best available) | −£460k | £2.2m | £6.1m | £6.8m |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 143 | 148 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | 4.5% | 9.9% | 10.2% |
| Gross margin | — | 57% | 55.9% | 56.6% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | £433k | £446k |
| Profit per employee | — | — | £42.8k | £45.7k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲23.2% | ▲6.6% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▲172% | ▲10.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | — | ▲3.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £2.1k | £2.9k | £36.1k | £351k |
| Net assets | £16m | £17m | £17.8m | £17.3m |
| Fixed assets | £20m | £20m | £20m | £20m |
| Current assets | £2.1k | £2.9k | — | — |
| Deferred income | £0 | £0 | £251k | £64.9k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 10.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 56.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £446k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £45.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 30.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.1%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼3%
- Now £17.3m
- Cash at bank
- ▲871%
- Now £351k
- Headcount
- ▲4%
- Now 148
- Deferred income
- ▼74%
- Now £64.9k
- Fixed assets
- 0%
- Now £20m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Rol Cruise Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Rol Cruise Trustees Limited75–100%
- Rol Cruise Holdings Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- Reader Offers LimitedRev. £66m · Profit £9.2m
- Rol Cruise Trustees LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2026 (profit £6.8m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.