Contec Cleanroom (UK) Limited
Registered name: CONTEC CLEANROOM (UK) LIMITED
Contec Cleanroom (UK) Limited made £9.6m revenue and a £1.6m loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Contec Cleanroom (UK) Limited’s revenue grew 6% to £9.6m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £1.6m and 76 employees. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in Leeds; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Leeds, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 13 yrs · since 2013
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company's immediate parent company is Contec Holding Co. a company incorporated in Mauritius. The ultimate parent company is Contec Inc., a company incorporated in the United States of America. In”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £5.8m | £8.4m | £9.1m | £9.6m |
| Cost of sales | £4.5m | £6.7m | £7.2m | £8.3m |
| Gross profit | £1.3m | £1.7m | £1.9m | £1.3m |
| Operating profit | −£98k | −£23.5k | £413k | −£1.4m |
| Profit before tax | −£217k | −£167k | £244k | −£1.7m |
| Profit after tax | −£145k | −£222k | £128k | −£1.6m |
| Profit (best available) | −£145k | −£222k | £128k | −£1.6m |
| Staff costs | £1.5m | £1.7m | £2.8m | £2.7m |
| Employees (average) | 67 | 74 | 71 | 76 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −2.5% | −2.6% | 1.4% | −17.1% |
| Gross margin | 21.8% | 20% | 21.1% | 13.2% |
| Revenue per employee | £85.9k | £113k | £128k | £127k |
| Profit per employee | −£2.2k | −£3k | £1.8k | −£21.7k |
| Cash conversion | — | — | −1507% | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲45.5% | ▲8.4% | ▲5.9% |
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▼1390% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲10.4% | ▼4% | ▲7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.7m | £1.2m | £1.3m | £579k |
| Net assets | −£874k | −£1.1m | −£968k | −£2.6m |
| Fixed assets | £10.9m | £13m | £18.6m | £19m |
| Current assets | £3.7m | £3.7m | £4.2m | £3.9m |
| Debtors | £184k | £897k | £275k | £236k |
| Deferred income | £240k | £371k | £785k | £613k |
| Cash from operations | — | — | −£6.2m | −£954k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −17.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 13.2%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £127k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£21.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 197.8%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 6.4%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 2.5%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£2.6m
- Cash at bank
- ▼56%
- Now £579k
- Headcount
- ▲7%
- Now 76
- Deferred income
- ▼22%
- Now £613k
- Fixed assets
- ▲2%
- Now £19m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Similar profitable businesses
- Venue Lab LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £9.6m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 41
- Omega Care Group LtdPrescot · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £9.6m
- Profit
- £87.8k
- Staff
- 154
- Purple Public Relations LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £9.6m
- Profit
- £993k
- Staff
- 105
- BTL Industries LimitedStevenage · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £9.5m
- Profit
- £31.8k
- Staff
- 34
- Accident Credit Group LtdWarrington · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £9.7m
- Profit
- £110k
- Staff
- 68
- Materials Management Consultants LimitedCorby · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £9.7m
- Profit
- £399k
- Staff
- 21
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£1.6m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.