Elmhurst School Limited
Registered name: ELMHURST SCHOOL LIMITED
Part of Gems Beta Holdco Limited groupElmhurst School Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Aug 2023 show net assets of -£324k and 29 employees.
Elmhurst School Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Aug 2023 showed net assets of −£324k and 29 employees. The company is classified under “general secondary education” and is based in London; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 13 yrs · since 2013
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Elmhurst School Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Aug 2023 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 29
- Net assets
- −£324k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Aug 2022 | 31 Aug 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 33 | 29 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Headcount growth | — | ▼12.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £16k | £68.4k |
| Net assets | −£68.4k | −£324k |
| Fixed assets | £512k | £465k |
| Current assets | £123k | £149k |
| Debtors | £24.3k | £18k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2024 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£324k
- Cash at bank
- ▲326%
- Now £68.4k
- Headcount
- ▼12%
- Now 29
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼9%
- Now £465k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Gems Beta Holdco Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Project Beta Topco Limited75–100%
- Project Beta Midco Limited75–100%
- Project Beta Limited75–100%
- Bellevue Education International Limited75–100%
- Bellevue Education Group Limited75–100%
- Elmhurst School Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (9)
- Bellevue Schools LtdFigures not disclosed
- Brabyns Preparatory School LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ealing College LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Edenhurst School LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Gateway School LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Norfolk House and Montessori House LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Skippers Hill Manor School LimitedFigures not disclosed
- The Montessori House LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Weston Green School LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- RTC Education LtdHarrow · General secondary education
- Revenue
- £54m
- Profit
- £7.4m
- Staff
- 441
- The Harrodian School LimitedPinner · General secondary education
- Revenue
- £26.7m
- Profit
- £7.3m
- Staff
- 279
- Bloxham School LimitedBanbury · General secondary education
- Revenue
- £19.1m
- Profit
- £3.4m
- Staff
- 326
- Kedleston (Os Education) LimitedUxbridge · General secondary education
- Revenue
- £13.6m
- Profit
- £2.5m
- Staff
- 170
- Kedleston Schools (London) LtdUxbridge · General secondary education
- Revenue
- £19.4m
- Profit
- £2.2m
- Staff
- 213
- Moore House School LimitedBathgate · General secondary education
- Revenue
- £12.2m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 180
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Aug 2023, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.