Watson Construction Ltd
Registered name: WATSON CONSTRUCTION LTD
Part of Watson Construction (Holdings) Ltd groupWatson Construction Ltd made £38.1m revenue and £785k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Watson Construction Ltd’s revenue grew 23% to £38.1m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £785k profit and 78 employees. The company is classified under “development of building projects” and is based in Salford; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Salford, North West
- Age
- 13 yrs · since 2013
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £23.7m | £31.7m | £30.9m | £38.1m |
| Cost of sales | £22.7m | £28.9m | £27.5m | £34.3m |
| Gross profit | £1m | £2.8m | £3.4m | £3.8m |
| Operating profit | −£664k | £545k | £773k | £1.1m |
| Profit before tax | −£530k | £558k | £777k | £1.1m |
| Profit after tax | −£503k | £423k | £602k | £785k |
| Profit (best available) | −£503k | £423k | £602k | £785k |
| Staff costs | £2.2m | £2.6m | £3.2m | £3.7m |
| Employees (average) | 56 | 74 | 74 | 78 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −2.1% | 1.3% | 1.9% | 2.1% |
| Gross margin | 4.3% | 9% | 11.1% | 9.9% |
| Revenue per employee | £423k | £429k | £418k | £489k |
| Profit per employee | −£9k | £5.7k | £8.1k | £10.1k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲33.9% | ▼2.5% | ▲23.2% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▲42.3% | ▲30.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲32.1% | 0% | ▲5.4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.2m | £4.2m | £2.6m | £3.7m |
| Net assets | £4.6m | £5m | £5.4m | £6.1m |
| Fixed assets | £409k | £346k | £323k | £305k |
| Current assets | £9.1m | £13.8m | £11.4m | £16.7m |
| Debtors | £4.1m | £5.8m | £4m | £4.8m |
| Deferred income | £2m | £4.4m | £1.3m | £3.8m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 2.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 9.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £489k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £10.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.8%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 9.9%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 12.7%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲12%
- Now £6.1m
- Cash at bank
- ▲44%
- Now £3.7m
- Headcount
- ▲5%
- Now 78
- Deferred income
- ▲199%
- Now £3.8m
- Fixed assets
- ▼6%
- Now £305k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Watson Construction (Holdings) Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Watson Construction Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (6)
- Watson Land LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Watson Properties 1 LtdFigures not disclosed
- Watson Properties 2 LtdFigures not disclosed
- Watson Rental Properties LtdFigures not disclosed
- Watson ST Boniface LtdFigures not disclosed
- WC Investments LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Heyrod Construction LimitedChadderton · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £38.1m
- Profit
- £2.3m
- Staff
- 70
- Rowlinson Constructions LimitedCheadle · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £38m
- Profit
- £646k
- Staff
- 68
- Seacon LimitedLondon · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £38.4m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 67
- S 1 Developments LimitedLondon · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £38.7m
- Profit
- £350k
- Staff
- 38
- Clarke Group Construction LimitedBoston · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £37.1m
- Profit
- £3.6m
- Staff
- 37
- A.c. Lloyd (Asset Management) LimitedWarwick · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £39.5m
- Profit
- £7.7m
- Staff
- 11
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £785k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.