Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 08603258 · Incorporated 9 Jul 2013

Movar Reply Limited

Registered name: MOVAR REPLY LIMITED

Part of Reply Spa group

Movar Reply Limited made £5.8m revenue and a £180k loss in the year to 31 Jul 2025. read from filing text

Movar Reply Limited’s revenue was £5.8m in the year to 31 Jul 2025, with a loss of £180k and 49 employees. The company is classified under “management consultancy activities other than financial management” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
London, London
Age
13 yrs · since 2013
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Jul 2025

Key figures

Capital-lightDoing more with less
Revenue
£5.8m
Growth ▲0.2%
Profit
−£180k
Growth —
Profit margin
−3.1%
Gross 21.3%
Employees
49
Change ▼7.5%
Profit / employee
−£3.7k
Revenue/employee £118k
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Jul 202231 Jul 202331 Jul 202431 Jul 2025
DisclosureNo P&LNo P&LFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)——£5.8m£5.8m
Cost of sales——£4.6m£4.5m
Gross profit——£1.1m£1.2m
Operating profit——£29.4k−£321k
Profit before tax——−£28.1k£319k
Profit after tax——−£10.9k−£180k
Profit (best available)——−£10.9k−£180k
Employees (average)23435349
Ratios
Profit margin——−0.2%−3.1%
Gross margin——19.4%21.3%
Revenue per employee——£109k£118k
Profit per employee——−£206−£3.7k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth———▲0.2%
Headcount growth—▲87%▲23.3%▼7.5%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£121k£103k£42.1k£124k
Net assets£286k£319k£309k£129k
Fixed assets£74.1k£146k£127k£107k
Current assets£810k£1.4m£1.7m£1.8m
Debtors£432k£1m£1.2m£1.1m
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
−3.1%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
21.3%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£118k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£3.7k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
1.8%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
18.6%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼58%
Now £129k
Cash at bank
▲194%
Now £124k
Headcount
▼8%
Now 49
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▼16%
Now £107k
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Reply Spa (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
  2. Reply Limited75–100%
  3. Movar Reply Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (37)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jul 2025 (profit −£180k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.