Movar Reply Limited
Registered name: MOVAR REPLY LIMITED
Part of Reply Spa groupMovar Reply Limited made £5.8m revenue and a £180k loss in the year to 31 Jul 2025. read from filing text
Movar Reply Limited’s revenue was £5.8m in the year to 31 Jul 2025, with a loss of £180k and 49 employees. The company is classified under “management consultancy activities other than financial management” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 13 yrs · since 2013
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jul 2022 | 31 Jul 2023 | 31 Jul 2024 | 31 Jul 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | £5.8m | £5.8m |
| Cost of sales | — | — | £4.6m | £4.5m |
| Gross profit | — | — | £1.1m | £1.2m |
| Operating profit | — | — | £29.4k | −£321k |
| Profit before tax | — | — | −£28.1k | £319k |
| Profit after tax | — | — | −£10.9k | −£180k |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | −£10.9k | −£180k |
| Employees (average) | 23 | 43 | 53 | 49 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | −0.2% | −3.1% |
| Gross margin | — | — | 19.4% | 21.3% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | £109k | £118k |
| Profit per employee | — | — | −£206 | −£3.7k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | ▲0.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲87% | ▲23.3% | ▼7.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £121k | £103k | £42.1k | £124k |
| Net assets | £286k | £319k | £309k | £129k |
| Fixed assets | £74.1k | £146k | £127k | £107k |
| Current assets | £810k | £1.4m | £1.7m | £1.8m |
| Debtors | £432k | £1m | £1.2m | £1.1m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −3.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 21.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £118k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£3.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 1.8%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 18.6%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼58%
- Now £129k
- Cash at bank
- ▲194%
- Now £124k
- Headcount
- ▼8%
- Now 49
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼16%
- Now £107k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Reply Spa (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Reply Limited75–100%
- Movar Reply Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (37)
- Affinity Reply LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Aim Reply LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Airwalk Consulting Reply LtdFigures not disclosed
- Avantage Reply LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Avvio Reply LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Canvas Reply LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Cognita Reply LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Comwrap Reply LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Concept Quality Reply LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Cortex Reply LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Cyberis Reply LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Data Reply LimitedFigures not disclosed
- E Finance Consulting Reply LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Genesis Reply LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Glue Reply LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Go FS Reply LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Go Reply LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Graymatter Reply LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Logistics Reply LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Lynx Recruitment LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Net Reply LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Open Reply LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Pay Reply LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Portaltech Reply LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Red Scientific Reply LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Retail Reply LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Roboverse Reply LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sail Reply LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Shield Reply LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Solidsoft Reply LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Solirius Reply LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Spike Reply LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sprint Reply LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Storm Reply LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Threepipe Reply LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Valorem Reply LimitedFigures not disclosed
- WM Reply LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Paragon Consulting Services LtdLondon · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £5.7m
- Profit
- £441k
- Staff
- 14
- Delta Energy & Environment LimitedEdinburgh · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £5.6m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 42
- Fulcrum Infrastructure Group Services LimitedLondon · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £5.4m
- Profit
- £13.8k
- Staff
- —
- Nous Group (UK) Ltd.London · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £5.2m
- Profit
- £54.1k
- Staff
- 29
- Ttec Consulting (UK) LimitedChiswick · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £5.2m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 51
- Rovida Advisors (UK) LimitedHampstead · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £5.2m
- Profit
- £57.2k
- Staff
- 3
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jul 2025 (profit −£180k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.