GG Eco Energy Limited
Registered name: GG ECO ENERGY LIMITED
Part of Gren Energy Limited groupGG Eco Energy Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Dec 2024 show net assets of -£3.5m.
GG Eco Energy Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 showed net assets of −£3.5m and 0 employees. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 13 yrs · since 2013
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
GG Eco Energy Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 0
- Net assets
- −£3.5m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £39.9k | £110k | £63.2k |
| Net assets | −£2.4m | −£3.1m | −£3.5m |
| Fixed assets | £705k | £581k | £502k |
| Current assets | £122k | £170k | £119k |
| Debtors | £5.3k | £13.3k | £19.2k |
| Deferred income | £2.2k | £2.2k | £2.2k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£3.5m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £63.2k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £2.2k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £502k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Gren Energy Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- GG Eco Energy Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (8)
- Lapin Investment LimitedRev. £133k · Profit −£758k
- Balcas SPV NO.2 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Energy on Clyde LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Gren CHP (Nottingham) LimitedRev. — · Profit −£5.5m
- Gren CHP (Sheff) LimitedRev. — · Profit −£8.3m
- Gren Wte (Baddesley) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ignis Biomass LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Roundwood Energy LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Rentokil Initial PLCCrawley · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £6.9bn
- Profit
- £290m
- Staff
- —
- Avios Group (Agl) LimitedHarmondsworth · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.7bn
- Profit
- £280m
- Staff
- 706
- Gatwick Airport Finance PLCLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.1bn
- Profit
- £250m
- Staff
- —
- Quadgas Midco LimitedCoventry · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £2.5bn
- Profit
- £239m
- Staff
- 5,923
- Itv PLCLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £3.5bn
- Profit
- £225m
- Staff
- —
- Compare the Market LimitedPeterborough · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £602m
- Profit
- £177m
- Staff
- 737
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.