Quality Part X Limited
Registered name: QUALITY PART X LIMITED
Quality Part X Limited made £73.8m revenue and £476k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text
Quality Part X Limited’s revenue was £73.8m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £476k profit and 21 employees. The company is classified under “sale of used cars and light motor vehicles” and is based in Stevenage; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Stevenage, East of England
- Age
- 13 yrs · since 2013
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company is controlled by Mr. B Affoury.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2021 | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £70.2m | £71m | £103m | £73.8m |
| Cost of sales | £66.4m | £67m | £98.1m | £70.2m |
| Gross profit | £3.7m | £4m | £4.6m | £3.6m |
| Operating profit | £1.4m | £1.5m | £296k | £769k |
| Profit before tax | £1.3m | £1.4m | £131k | £698k |
| Profit after tax | £1.1m | £1.2m | £56.7k | £476k |
| Profit (best available) | £1.1m | £1.2m | £56.7k | £476k |
| Employees (average) | 16 | 16 | 18 | 21 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 1.6% | 1.6% | 0.1% | 0.7% |
| Gross margin | 5.3% | 5.6% | 4.4% | 4.9% |
| Revenue per employee | £4.4m | £4.4m | £5.7m | £3.5m |
| Profit per employee | £68.3k | £72.9k | £3.1k | £22.7k |
| Cash conversion | −115.8% | −129.6% | −657.5% | 63.4% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲1.1% | — | — |
| Profit growth | — | ▲6.7% | — | — |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £380k | £1.2m | £1.2m | £492k |
| Net assets | £4.7m | £5.9m | £6m | £6.4m |
| Fixed assets | £2.9m | £3.3m | £3.1m | £3m |
| Current assets | £12.3m | £17.6m | £11.6m | £12m |
| Debtors | £256k | £754k | £473k | £403k |
| Deferred income | £134k | £137k | £172k | £210k |
| Cash from operations | −£1.6m | −£1.9m | −£1.9m | £488k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 4.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £3.5m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £22.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- 63.4%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 4%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.3%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0.5%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £6.4m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £492k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 21
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £210k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £3m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Similar profitable businesses
- 7Days Performance LimitedLondon · Sale of used cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £73.9m
- Profit
- £8.1m
- Staff
- 27
- Graham Bell LimitedDerby · Sale of used cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £73.1m
- Profit
- £256k
- Staff
- 9
- Holcombe's of Taunton LimitedWellington · Sale of used cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £71.9m
- Profit
- £413k
- Staff
- 136
- Alexanders Prestige Group LimitedBoroughbridge · Sale of used cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £77.9m
- Profit
- £404k
- Staff
- —
- Car Time Motor Company UK LimitedLondon · Sale of used cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £80.8m
- Profit
- £653k
- Staff
- 111
- JGC Trading LimitedOrpington · Sale of used cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £81.1m
- Profit
- £517k
- Staff
- 88
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £476k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.