Person Centred Software Limited
Registered name: PERSON CENTRED SOFTWARE LIMITED
Part of Cow Corner 1 GP LLP groupPerson Centred Software Limited made £25.2m revenue and £3.5m profit in the year to 31 May 2025.
Person Centred Software Limited’s revenue grew 52% to £25.2m in the year to 31 May 2025, with £3.5m profit and 182 employees. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in Guildford; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Guildford, South East
- Age
- 13 yrs · since 2013
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Panecea Group Limited”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 May 2023 | 31 May 2024 | 31 May 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £11.6m | £16.6m | £25.2m |
| Cost of sales | £5m | £4.9m | £5.7m |
| Gross profit | £6.6m | £11.7m | £19.5m |
| Operating profit | −£348k | £2.2m | £3.4m |
| Profit before tax | −£331k | £2.3m | £3.4m |
| Profit after tax | −£471k | £2.2m | £3.5m |
| Profit (best available) | −£471k | £2.2m | £3.5m |
| Staff costs | £4m | £5.8m | £11.2m |
| Employees (average) | 75 | 93 | 182 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | −4.1% | 13.2% | 13.9% |
| Gross margin | 56.5% | 70.3% | 77.4% |
| Revenue per employee | £155k | £179k | £138k |
| Profit per employee | −£6.3k | £23.6k | £19.2k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲43.4% | ▲51.6% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▲59.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲24% | ▲95.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £416k | £408k | £445k |
| Net assets | £736k | £2.9m | £10.8m |
| Fixed assets | £1.1m | £2.7m | £3.4m |
| Current assets | £5m | £6.6m | £15m |
| Debtors | £1.3m | £1.8m | £5m |
| Deferred income | £562k | £1.5m | £1.6m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 13.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 77.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £138k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £19.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 13.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 6.2%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 19.8%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲270%
- Now £10.8m
- Cash at bank
- ▲9%
- Now £445k
- Headcount
- ▲96%
- Now 182
- Deferred income
- ▲2%
- Now £1.6m
- Fixed assets
- ▲25%
- Now £3.4m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Cow Corner 1 GP LLPultimate parent50–75%
- Connected Care Holdings Limited75–100%
- Connected Care Bidco Limited75–100%
- Panecea Group Limited75–100%
- Person Centred Software Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- PGL DPL LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- PGL Kil LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Shred Station LimitedNorwich · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £25.2m
- Profit
- £384k
- Staff
- 182
- Precision Marketing Group LtdIpswich · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £25.1m
- Profit
- £3m
- Staff
- 68
- Linear Projects LimitedEurocentral · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £25.1m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- 75
- Zebrak London LimitedHarrow · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £25.1m
- Profit
- £3.6m
- Staff
- 7
- Jarion LimitedChorley · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £25.3m
- Profit
- £3.2m
- Staff
- 137
- Soho Hotel LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £25.4m
- Profit
- £109k
- Staff
- 215
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 May 2025 (profit £3.5m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.