Towsafe Ltd
Registered name: TOWSAFE LTD
Towsafe Ltd made £62.3k revenue and £22.2k profit in the year to 31 May 2024.
Towsafe Ltd’s revenue fell 8% to £62.3k in the year to 31 May 2024, with £22.2k profit and 2 employees. The company is classified under “business and domestic software development” and is based in Sheffield; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Sheffield, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 13 yrs · since 2013
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 May 2023 | 31 May 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £68k | £62.3k |
| Cost of sales | £10.9k | £9.9k |
| Gross profit | £57.1k | £52.5k |
| Operating profit | £31k | £27.4k |
| Profit before tax | £31k | £27.4k |
| Profit after tax | £25.1k | £22.2k |
| Profit (best available) | £25.1k | £22.2k |
| Employees (average) | 2 | 2 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 36.9% | 35.7% |
| Gross margin | 84% | 84.2% |
| Revenue per employee | £34k | £31.2k |
| Profit per employee | £12.5k | £11.1k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼8.3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼11.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £40.8k | £36.7k |
| Net assets | £15.9k | £12.1k |
| Fixed assets | £1 | £575 |
| Current assets | £56k | £47k |
| Debtors | £15.2k | £10.4k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 35.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 84.2%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £31.2k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £11.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.9%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 16.6%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼24%
- Now £12.1k
- Cash at bank
- ▼10%
- Now £36.7k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲57400%
- Now £575
Similar profitable businesses
- R&a Consulting and Brokerage Services LtdBelfast · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £100k
- Profit
- £59.3k
- Staff
- 1
- Mzek LimitedCroydon · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £101k
- Profit
- £55.9k
- Staff
- 2
- Kerckhoffs LtdSunderland · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £101k
- Profit
- £2.4k
- Staff
- 4
- Mounce Hydrosmart LtdBeverley · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £102k
- Profit
- £50k
- Staff
- 2
- Tritium Associates LimitedGlasgow · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £102k
- Profit
- £30.9k
- Staff
- 1
- Gochi Groups LimitedBirmingham · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £103k
- Profit
- £22.1k
- Staff
- 3
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 May 2024 (profit £22.2k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.