Sqib Limited
Registered name: SQIB LIMITED
Part of Armatire Limited groupSqib Limited made a £19.6m loss in the year to 31 Mar 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Sqib Limited reported a loss of £19.6m in the year to 31 Mar 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 7 employees. The company is classified under “activities of head offices” and is based in Tunbridge Wells; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Tunbridge Wells, South East
- Age
- 13 yrs · since 2013
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Cost of sales | £22.2m | £23.4m | £23.2m | — |
| Profit after tax | −£1.8m | −£3.3m | −£4m | −£19.6m |
| Profit (best available) | −£1.8m | −£3.3m | −£4m | −£19.6m |
| Staff costs | £0 | £63.5k | £445k | £565k |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 1 | 5 | 7 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | — | −£3.3m | −£799k | −£2.8m |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | — | ▲400% | ▲40% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £875k | £278k | £1.8k | £18.1k |
| Net assets | — | −£23.1m | −£69m | −£79.2m |
| Fixed assets | £1.1m | £1.1m | £368k | £371k |
| Current assets | £75.9m | £81.9m | £84.1m | £81.5m |
| Debtors | £2k | £0 | £2.3k | £21.7k |
| Deferred income | £119k | £183k | £291k | £527k |
| Cash from operations | −£10.4m | £2.8m | £432k | £1.4m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£2.8m
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£79.2m
- Cash at bank
- ▲930%
- Now £18.1k
- Headcount
- ▲40%
- Now 7
- Deferred income
- ▲81%
- Now £527k
- Fixed assets
- ▲1%
- Now £371k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Armatire Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Sqib Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (12)
- Integra Property Management LimitedRev. £8.4m · Profit £108k
- Salomons UK LimitedRev. £5.5m · Profit −£671k
- Zenith Aircraft LimitedRev. £1.8m · Profit −£199k
- The Air Charter Club LimitedRev. £920k · Profit −£172k
- E.j.markham & Son LimitedRev. £727k · Profit £64.7k
- Bishops U.K. LimitedRev. £477k · Profit −£639k
- One Media and Creative UK LimitedRev. £462k · Profit −£287k
- Connect Centre LimitedRev. £9.6k · Profit −£426k
- Presence & Co. Estate Agents LimitedRev. £6.9k · Profit −£30.8k
- 55VS No 1 LimitedRev. £0 · Profit £0
- Bewl Events & Waterpark LimitedRev. — · Profit −£96.1k
- Presence & Co Property LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (8)
- Jeensbannet Investments LimitedRev. £883k · Profit −£891k
- VS 602 LimitedRev. £99.8k · Profit −£102k
- VS 403 LimitedRev. £92.7k · Profit £8.1k
- VS 203 LimitedRev. £87.9k · Profit £11.2k
- VS 109 LimitedRev. £46.3k · Profit −£59.3k
- Lustrum Investments LimitedRev. £0 · Profit −£28.2k
- Bessels Green Property LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bewl Adventures LimitedFigures not disclosed
Minority corporate shareholders
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit −£19.6m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.