Aerospace Tooling Corporation Limited
Registered name: AEROSPACE TOOLING CORPORATION LIMITED
Part of Foresight Enterprise VCT PLC groupAerospace Tooling Corporation Limited made a £364k loss in the year to 30 Jun 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Aerospace Tooling Corporation Limited reported a loss of £364k in the year to 30 Jun 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 3 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of other special-purpose machinery” and is based in Dartford; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Dartford, South East
- Age
- 13 yrs · since 2013
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit after tax | −£104k | −£108k | −£184k | −£364k |
| Profit (best available) | −£104k | −£108k | −£184k | −£364k |
| Employees (average) | 3 | 3 | 4 | 3 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | −£34.6k | −£35.9k | −£46k | −£121k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▲33.3% | ▼25% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | — | £486 | £486 | £486 |
| Net assets | £918k | £810k | £626k | £262k |
| Fixed assets | £8.8m | £8.8m | £8.8m | — |
| Current assets | £486 | £486 | £486 | £486 |
| Debtors | £486 | £486 | — | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£121k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼58%
- Now £262k
- Cash at bank
- 0%
- Now £486
- Headcount
- ▼25%
- Now 3
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Foresight Enterprise VCT PLCultimate parent50–75%
- Aerospace Tooling Corporation Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- Aerospace Tooling LimitedRev. £6.6m · Profit −£1m
- Aerospace Tooling Trustee LimitedFigures not disclosed
Minority corporate shareholders
- Foresight VCT PLC 25–50%
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Pearson Engineering LimitedNewcastle Upon Tyne · Manufacture of other special-purpose machinery n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £105m
- Profit
- £18.1m
- Staff
- 417
- Econ Engineering LimitedNorth Yorkshire · Manufacture of other special-purpose machinery n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £58.3m
- Profit
- £10.9m
- Staff
- 251
- Whale Tankers LimitedWest Midlands · Manufacture of other special-purpose machinery n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £87.1m
- Profit
- £8.2m
- Staff
- 471
- TBS Engineering LimitedCheltenham · Manufacture of other special-purpose machinery n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £55m
- Profit
- £7.3m
- Staff
- 202
- SMD LtdWallsend · Manufacture of other special-purpose machinery n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £85.7m
- Profit
- £6.3m
- Staff
- —
- Merlin Diesel Systems LtdPreston · Manufacture of other special-purpose machinery n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £64.3m
- Profit
- £5.6m
- Staff
- 148
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit −£364k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.