Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 08484482 · Incorporated 11 Apr 2013

The Menu Makers Services Limited

Registered name: THE MENU MAKERS SERVICES LIMITED

Part of Food + Drink Limited group

The Menu Makers Services Limited made £12.3m revenue and a £61.2k loss in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text

The Menu Makers Services Limited’s revenue was £12.3m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with a loss of £61.2k and 339 employees. The company is classified under “event catering activities” and is based in Bicester; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection I · Accommodation and food servicesSIC 56210Event catering activities
Status
Active
Location
Bicester, South East
Age
13 yrs · since 2013
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2025

Key figures

Capital-lightCash flow filed
Revenue
£12.3m
Growth —
Profit
−£61.2k
Growth —
Profit margin
−0.5%
Gross 43.9%
Employees
339
Change —
Profit / employee
−£180
Revenue/employee £36.2k
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to28 Dec 202131 Dec 202231 Dec 202331 Mar 2025
DisclosureFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£7.3m£19.5m£21.8m£12.3m
Cost of sales£4.8m£10.8m£12.3m£6.9m
Gross profit£2.4m£8.7m£9.5m£5.4m
Operating profit−£1.7m£466k£1.2m−£24.8k
Profit before tax−£1.8m£424k£1.2m−£61.2k
Profit after tax−£1.8m£424k£1.2m−£61.2k
Profit (best available)−£1.8m£424k£1.2m−£61.2k
Staff costs——£12.7m£5.2m
Employees (average)255589639339
Ratios
Profit margin−24.1%2.2%5.5%−0.5%
Gross margin33.4%44.6%43.6%43.9%
Revenue per employee£28.5k£33.1k£34.1k£36.2k
Profit per employee−£6.9k£720£1.9k−£180
Cash conversion—169.2%−57.2%—
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲167.7%▲11.8%—
Profit growth——▲181.7%—
Headcount growth—▲131%▲8.5%—
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£113k£712k£1.2m£12.7k
Net assets−£2.7m−£2.3m−£1.1m−£1.2m
Fixed assets£163k£142k£84.1k£37.3k
Current assets£2.8m£6.5m£5.2m£275k
Debtors£2.2m£4.8m£3.1m£6k
Deferred income£1.1m£1m£1.1m£84.3k
Cash from operations£1.5m£788k−£701k−£336k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data May 2024FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
−0.5%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
43.9%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£36.2k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£180
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
0.3%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
0.7%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
0.1%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now −£1.2m
Cash at bank
—
Now £12.7k
Headcount
—
Now 339
Deferred income
—
Now £84.3k
Fixed assets
—
Now £37.3k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Food + Drink Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. The Menu Makers Services Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (2)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit −£61.2k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.