Marble Power Limited
Registered name: MARBLE POWER LIMITED
Part of Marble Holdings UK Limited groupMarble Power Limited made £172m revenue and £2.9m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text
Marble Power Limited’s revenue fell 11% to £172m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £2.9m profit and 16 employees. The company is classified under “trade of electricity” and is based in Quedgeley; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Quedgeley, South West
- Age
- 13 yrs · since 2013
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £99.2m | £173m | £194m | £172m |
| Cost of sales | £96.3m | £157m | £166m | £155m |
| Gross profit | £2.9m | £16.4m | £27.8m | £17.4m |
| Operating profit | £1m | £13m | £18m | £4.1m |
| Profit before tax | £992k | £13m | £18.4m | £4.7m |
| Profit after tax | £795k | £10.5m | £12.3m | £2.9m |
| Profit (best available) | £795k | £10.5m | £12.3m | £2.9m |
| Staff costs | £764k | £1.2m | £1.4m | £2.4m |
| Employees (average) | 15 | 16 | 15 | 16 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 0.8% | 6.1% | 6.3% | 1.7% |
| Gross margin | 2.9% | 9.5% | 14.3% | 10.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £6.6m | £10.8m | £12.9m | £10.8m |
| Profit per employee | £53k | £657k | £818k | £180k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲74.4% | ▲12.2% | ▼11.3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲1222% | ▲16.8% | ▼76.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲6.7% | ▼6.3% | ▲6.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £3.3m | £3.9m | £7m | £14.9m |
| Net assets | £2.5m | £13m | £25.3m | £28.2m |
| Fixed assets | £0 | £800k | £800k | £800k |
| Current assets | £27.1m | £43.4m | £63.6m | £57.2m |
| Debtors | £5.8m | £6m | £11.5m | £5.7m |
| Deferred income | £12m | £16.6m | £27.4m | £26.8m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 1.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 10.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £10.8m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £180k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 15.6%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 3.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲11%
- Now £28.2m
- Cash at bank
- ▲113%
- Now £14.9m
- Headcount
- ▲7%
- Now 16
- Deferred income
- ▼2%
- Now £26.8m
- Fixed assets
- 0%
- Now £800k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Marble Holdings UK Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Marble Power Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (4)
- Castula Energy Supply LtdFigures not disclosed
- Fleetsolve LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Fuelsolve LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Marble Power Trading LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- LCC Power LimitedCookstown · Trade of electricity
- Revenue
- £166m
- Profit
- £7.5m
- Staff
- 32
- Valda Energy LimitedBicester · Trade of electricity
- Revenue
- £149m
- Profit
- £2.7m
- Staff
- 135
- Foxglove Energy Supply LtdLeicester · Trade of electricity
- Revenue
- £225m
- Profit
- £6.9m
- Staff
- 92
- United Gas & Power LtdLeeds · Trade of electricity
- Revenue
- £125m
- Profit
- £12.9m
- Staff
- 94
- E (Gas and Electricity) LimitedWetherby · Trade of electricity
- Revenue
- £249m
- Profit
- £13.1m
- Staff
- 140
- Crown Gas and Power 2 LimitedBury · Trade of electricity
- Revenue
- £105m
- Profit
- £8.3m
- Staff
- 25
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £2.9m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.