Total Protection (Holdings) Ltd
Registered name: TOTAL PROTECTION (HOLDINGS) LTD
Total Protection (Holdings) Ltd made £38.4m revenue and £377k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text
Total Protection (Holdings) Ltd’s revenue grew 20% to £38.4m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £377k profit and 139 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Leigh-on-Sea; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Leigh-on-Sea, East of England
- Age
- 13 yrs · since 2013
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £24.5m | £31.7m | £31.9m | £38.4m |
| Cost of sales | £19.6m | £24.4m | £23.4m | £30.3m |
| Gross profit | £5m | £7.3m | £8.5m | £8.1m |
| Operating profit | £352k | £904k | £1.5m | £586k |
| Profit before tax | £323k | £847k | £1.4m | £536k |
| Profit after tax | £108k | £753k | £1m | £377k |
| Profit (best available) | £108k | £753k | £1m | £377k |
| Employees (average) | 120 | 121 | 132 | 139 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 0.4% | 2.4% | 3.2% | 1% |
| Gross margin | 20.2% | 22.9% | 26.5% | 21.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £204k | £262k | £242k | £276k |
| Profit per employee | £896 | £6.2k | £7.8k | £2.7k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲29.3% | ▲0.7% | ▲20.3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲600.4% | ▲37.3% | ▼63.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲0.8% | ▲9.1% | ▲5.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £349 | £102 | £107 | £300 |
| Net assets | £313k | £350k | £575k | £574k |
| Fixed assets | £1.3m | £1.3m | £1.4m | £1.4m |
| Current assets | £343k | £305k | £309k | £114k |
| Debtors | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Deferred income | £175k | £59.9k | £11.3k | £11k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 21.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £276k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £2.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 3.6%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼0%
- Now £574k
- Cash at bank
- ▲180%
- Now £300
- Headcount
- ▲5%
- Now 139
- Deferred income
- ▼3%
- Now £11k
- Fixed assets
- ▼1%
- Now £1.4m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Subsidiaries (10)
- Contar Resins LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Fairfield Contract LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Total Protection (Contracting Services) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Total Protection (Fire & Sealing Solutions) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Total Protection (Landscaping) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Total Protection (Management Services) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Total Protection (Painting Solutions) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Total Protection (Special Projects) LtdFigures not disclosed
- TP (Roofing) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- TP Surfacing and Coatings LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £377k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.