Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 08435132 · Incorporated 7 Mar 2013

Bolt Shoes Holdings Limited

Registered name: BOLT SHOES HOLDINGS LIMITED

Bolt Shoes Holdings Limited made £1.4m profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Bolt Shoes Holdings Limited reported £1.4m profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025, up 77% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 2 employees. The company is classified under “retail sale via mail order houses or via internet” and is based in Hoddesdon; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection G · Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehiclesSIC 47910Retail sale via mail order houses or via Internet
Status
Active
Location
Hoddesdon, East of England
Age
13 yrs · since 2013
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Latest accounts · year to 30 Jun 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamCash flow filed
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£1.4m
Growth ▲76.6%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
2
Change ▼85.7%
Profit / employee
£678k
 
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Jun 202230 Jun 202330 Jun 202430 Jun 2025
DisclosureFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£21.1m£35.4m£24m—
Cost of sales£19.3m£31.1m£19.9m£14m
Gross profit£1.8m£4.3m£4.1m—
Operating profit£581k£1.9m£1.1m—
Profit before tax£239k£2.1m£1m£1m
Profit after tax£196k£1.6m£768k£1.4m
Profit (best available)£196k£1.6m£768k£1.4m
Staff costs——£0£0
Employees (average)1214142
Ratios
Profit margin0.9%4.6%3.2%—
Gross margin8.6%12.2%16.9%—
Revenue per employee£1.8m£2.5m£1.7m—
Profit per employee£16.3k£115k£54.8k£678k
Cash conversion——52.2%—
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲67.5%▼32.2%—
Profit growth—▲724.4%▼52.5%▲76.6%
Headcount growth—▲16.7%0%▼85.7%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£900£1.3k£1.1k£954
Net assets£2m£2m£2.3m£7m
Fixed assets£100£100£100£6.1m
Current assets£2.2m£2.2m£2.4m£2.8m
Debtors£0£0£0£0
Deferred income£11.1k£5.5k£4k£4k
Cash from operations——£587k−£2.2m
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£678k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲208%
Now £7m
Cash at bank
▼14%
Now £954
Headcount
▼86%
Now 2
Deferred income
▼1%
Now £4k
Fixed assets
▲6070101%
Now £6.1m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Subsidiaries (2)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit £1.4m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.