Lfa Machines Oxford Ltd
Registered name: LFA MACHINES OXFORD LTD
Part of A & R Sanderson Holdings Ltd groupLfa Machines Oxford Ltd does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Dec 2023 show net assets of £233k and 8 employees.
Lfa Machines Oxford Ltd did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2023 showed net assets of £233k and 8 employees. The company is classified under “agents specialized in the sale of other particular products” and is based in Blackburn; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Blackburn, North West
- Age
- 13 yrs · since 2013
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company is a wholly owned subsidiary of A & R Sanderson Holdings Ltd, a company registered in England and Wales.”
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Lfa Machines Oxford Ltd’s accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2023 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 8
- Net assets
- £233k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2021 | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 8 | 7 | 8 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Headcount growth | — | ▼12.5% | ▲14.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £37k | £33.4k | £65.5k |
| Net assets | £214k | £262k | £233k |
| Fixed assets | £46.2k | £54.8k | £77.2k |
| Current assets | £2m | £2.2m | £2.2m |
| Debtors | £1.3m | £1.6m | £1.5m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼11%
- Now £233k
- Cash at bank
- ▲96%
- Now £65.5k
- Headcount
- ▲14%
- Now 8
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲41%
- Now £77.2k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- A & R Sanderson Holdings Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Lfa Machines Oxford Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- London Fashion Arts LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Westbank Group LimitedBelfast · Agents specialized in the sale of other particular products
- Revenue
- £153m
- Profit
- £10.5m
- Staff
- 292
- Nal LimitedWorcester · Agents specialized in the sale of other particular products
- Revenue
- £23m
- Profit
- £4.8m
- Staff
- 41
- Brunner UK LimitedLondon · Agents specialized in the sale of other particular products
- Revenue
- £20m
- Profit
- £4.5m
- Staff
- 21
- Barentz UK LimitedReigate · Agents specialized in the sale of other particular products
- Revenue
- £39.4m
- Profit
- £4.1m
- Staff
- 61
- Paving Stones Direct UK LtdWorksop · Agents specialized in the sale of other particular products
- Revenue
- £16.5m
- Profit
- £3.8m
- Staff
- 27
- Merton Agency LimitedManchester · Agents specialized in the sale of other particular products
- Revenue
- £13.7m
- Profit
- £3.6m
- Staff
- 48
Sources
Latest figures from FilletedAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2023, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.