Avon House Preparatory School Limited
Registered name: AVON HOUSE PREPARATORY SCHOOL LIMITED
Part of Sheila Ferrari Settlement groupAvon House Preparatory School Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Aug 2024 show net assets of £166k.
Avon House Preparatory School Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Aug 2024 showed net assets of £166k and 0 employees. The company is classified under “primary education” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 13 yrs · since 2012
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Avon House Preparatory School Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Aug 2024 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 0
- Net assets
- £166k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Aug 2022 | 31 Aug 2023 | 31 Aug 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £4.2k | £4.4k | £3.8k |
| Net assets | £169k | £193k | £166k |
| Fixed assets | £120k | £124k | £93.2k |
| Current assets | £135k | £262k | £779k |
| Debtors | £131k | £94k | £21.6k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼14%
- Now £166k
- Cash at bank
- ▼13%
- Now £3.8k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼25%
- Now £93.2k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Sheila Ferrari Settlement (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Avon House School Limited75–100%
- Avon House Preparatory School Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- The Sheila Ferrari Dyslexia Centre LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Ardingly College LimitedHaywards Heath · Primary education
- Revenue
- £45.1m
- Profit
- £11m
- Staff
- 580
- Hurstpierpoint College LimitedHassocks · Primary education
- Revenue
- £40.3m
- Profit
- £4.8m
- Staff
- —
- Scarisbrick Hall School LimitedOrmskirk · Primary education
- Revenue
- £12.2m
- Profit
- £2m
- Staff
- 229
- ST. John's Preparatory & Senior School LimitedBorehamwood · Primary education
- Revenue
- £7.5m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 90
- The Garden House School LimitedLondon · Primary education
- Revenue
- £13.5m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 140
- Edgbaston High School for GirlsBirmingham · Primary education
- Revenue
- £13m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- 229
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Aug 2024, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.