Ortus Secured Finance Limited
Registered name: ORTUS SECURED FINANCE LIMITED
Part of Kvika Banki Hf groupOrtus Secured Finance Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Dec 2023 show net assets of £14.1m and 5 employees.
Ortus Secured Finance Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2023 showed net assets of £14.1m and 5 employees. The company is classified under “other credit granting” and is based in London; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 13 yrs · since 2012
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Kvika Banki h.f.”
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Ortus Secured Finance Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2023 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 5
- Net assets
- £14.1m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 7 | 5 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Headcount growth | — | ▼28.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £3.8k | £33 |
| Net assets | £14.5m | £14.1m |
| Fixed assets | £749k | £567k |
| Debtors | £15.8m | £15m |
| Source | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼3%
- Now £14.1m
- Cash at bank
- ▼99%
- Now £33
- Headcount
- ▼29%
- Now 5
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼24%
- Now £567k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Kvika Banki Hf (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Kvika Limited75–100%
- Ortus Secured Finance Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (5)
- Ortus Secured Finance I LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ortus Secured Finance II LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ortus Secured Finance IV LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ortus Secured Finance V LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ortus Secured Finance VI LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (5)
- Ignite (Acorns) LimitedRev. £3.3m · Profit −£258k
- Albion Alma LimitedFigures not disclosed
- CHC Acquisition LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kvika Advisory LtdFigures not disclosed
- Kvika Investment Management LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FilletedAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2023, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.